Breakline

SEO and websites in Paducah

Paducah SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Paducah, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Paducah and nearby places such as Hendron and Massac.

Places near Paducah:HendronMassacBrookportFarleyMetropolis
snapshot / paducah · kentucky
25 mi50 mi PaducahMayfieldCairoHarrisburg
Local people26,845
Dentist searches1,000
Employers2,061
Dental practices40
8/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Paducah's Google map show no website.

Paducah at a glance

Paducah city is home to about 26,800 people

The median household income is $49,915, and 55% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

26,845people
11,741households
55%of homes are owner-occupied
$49,915median household income

Paducah's business base

McCracken County has 2,061 employer businesses

63.9% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,061employer businesses
63.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 14%US 12%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.4%US 11.8%
Construction 7.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.3%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

40Dental practices
35Law firms
35Plumbing and HVAC contractors
20CPA firms
19Janitorial companies
19Electrical contractors
18Auto repair shops
16Residential remodelers

Self-employment in Paducah

In Paducah, 8.2% of workers are self-employed

McCracken County has 5,014 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.2%of workers are self-employed
5,014businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Paducah?

8 of the top 20 plumbers on Paducah's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.56, and at least half of them have 19 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 6 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

8 of the top 20 show no website

19 median Google reviews

4.56 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.69 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

20 median Google reviews

4.54 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PaducahUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePaducahUS median
Plumber1931
HVAC2228.5
Roofer2024

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Paducah's map?

0
19

reviews behind the Paducah median for plumbers on the map (19).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Paducah customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Hendron and Massac and the rest of the area around Paducah, before competitors do.

Paducah's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Paducah, Kentucky?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 20 plumbers on Paducah's Google map show no website. Websites for Paducah businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 7.428% in McCracken County in 2023

7.067% closed, against 7.653% opening and 7.551% closing in 2018.

7.428%new establishment rate
7.067%closure rate
7.653%new establishment rate in 2018
7.551%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Paducah's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Paducah service business

"dentist paducah" leads the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 1,000 searches a month in Kentucky, ahead of "plumber paducah" at 590 a month. For "plumber" around Paducah, 8 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 19 reviews.

Plans for Paducah businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Paducah

Common questions from Paducah businesses

Do you work with businesses in Paducah?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Paducah.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Paducah?

"dentist paducah" averaged 1,000 searches a month in Kentucky in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a dentist highest in Paducah?

Searches for "dentist paducah" in Kentucky peaked in October 2025 and January 2026 at 1,300, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Paducah?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist paducah" averages 1,000 searches a month in Kentucky, and 8 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Paducah show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Paducah?

About 26,800 people live in Paducah city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Paducah?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Paducah, 8 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 19 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Paducah?

8.2% of workers in Paducah city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Paducah?

McCracken County has 2,061 employer businesses (2023) and 5,014 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Paducah and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Hendron2.6 mi
  • Massac3.5 mi
  • Brookport3.9 mi
  • Farley4.5 mi
  • Metropolis5.9 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Kentucky

All towns we cover in Kentucky

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Paducah business

  1. Win the map around Paducah

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Paducah's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Hendron, Massac and Brookport: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Paducah customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Paducah business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.