Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Painesville

Painesville SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Painesville, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Painesville and nearby places such as Fairport Harbor and Grand River.

Places near Painesville:Fairport HarborGrand RiverMentorMentor-on-the-LakePerryKirtland Hills
snapshot / painesville · ohio
10 mi25 mi PainesvilleMentorEuclidEast ClevelandCleveland HeightsShaker HeightsAshtabulaBedfordCleveland
Local people20,548
Locksmith searches50
Employers5,504
Landscapers176
4/19

of the top 19 roofers on Painesville's Google map show no website.

Painesville at a glance

About 20,500 people live in Painesville city

The median household income is $51,516, and 51.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

20,548people
8,348households
51.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$51,516median household income

Businesses around Painesville

There are 5,504 employer businesses in Lake County

Of these, 70% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

5,504employer businesses
70%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 10.7%US 12%
Construction 10.5%US 9.7%
Other services 10.2%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.9%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.6%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

176Landscaping companies
112Residential remodelers
93Dental practices
89Beauty salons
85Auto repair shops
69Plumbing and HVAC contractors
66Law firms
50Electrical contractors

Self-employment in Painesville

6.7% of Painesville's workers are self-employed

Across Lake County, 18,467 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.7%of workers are self-employed
18,467businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Painesville?

4 of the top 19 roofers on Painesville's map show no website

At least half of the top 19 have 13 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.69. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

Google Maps around Painesville: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

87 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

76 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 19 show no website

13 median Google reviews

4.69 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PainesvilleMentorUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePainesvilleNearest larger townUS median
Plumber87Mentor: 6131
HVAC76Mentor: 8428.5
Roofer13Mentor: 6124

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Painesville's map?

0
87

reviews behind the Painesville median for plumbers on the map (87).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Painesville customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Painesville's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Fairport Harbor and Grand River and the rest of the area around Painesville, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in Painesville, Ohio?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 19 roofers on Painesville's Google map show no website. Websites for Painesville businesses

Business openings and closures around Painesville

New establishments opened at a rate of 7.806% in Lake County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.388%; in 2018, 6.419% opened and 8.001% closed.

7.806%new establishment rate
8.388%closure rate
6.419%new establishment rate in 2018
8.001%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Painesville's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Painesville service business

Around Painesville, 4 of the 19 results Google Maps returned for "roofer" show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. On reviews, at least half of those 19 listings have 13 reviews or more. "locksmith painesville" leads the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 50 searches a month in Ohio, ahead of "auto repair painesville" at 40 a month.

Plans for Painesville businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Painesville

Common questions from Painesville businesses

Do you work with businesses in Painesville?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Painesville.

How often do people search for a locksmith in Painesville?

"locksmith painesville" averaged 50 searches a month in Ohio in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Painesville search most for auto repair?

Searches for "auto repair painesville" in Ohio peaked in March 2026 at 70, against an average of 40 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Painesville?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith painesville" averages 50 searches a month in Ohio, and 4 of the top 19 roofers on Google Maps around Painesville show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Painesville?

About 20,500 people live in Painesville city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for roofers in Painesville?

Of the top 19 roofers on Google Maps around Painesville, 4 show no website; at least half of them have 13 reviews or more (the same figure around Mentor is 61).

What share of Painesville's workers are self-employed?

6.7% of workers in Painesville city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Painesville?

Lake County has 5,504 employer businesses (2023) and 18,467 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Painesville

Places around Painesville

Within 7 miles

  • Fairport Harbor1.9 mi
  • Grand River2.1 mi
  • Mentor4.6 mi
  • Mentor-on-the-Lake5.4 mi
  • Perry6.6 mi
  • Kirtland Hills6.8 mi

Location pages near Painesville

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Painesville business

  1. Start with Painesville's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Painesville's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Fairport Harbor, Grand River and Mentor: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Painesville customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Painesville business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Painesville calls first.