Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Pasadena

Pasadena SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Pasadena, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Pasadena and nearby places such as Altadena and San Pasqual.

Places near Pasadena:AltadenaSan PasqualSan MarinoSouth PasadenaEast PasadenaEast San Gabriel
snapshot / pasadena · california
10 mi25 mi PasadenaSan MarinoSan GabrielAlhambraArcadiaGlendaleEl MonteBurbankWest Covina
Local people136,969
Dentist searches2,400
Employers304,988
Law firms8,461
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Pasadena's Google map show no website.

Pasadena in numbers

About 137,000 people live in Pasadena city

The median household income is $105,192, and 42.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

136,969people
57,425households
42.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$105,192median household income

Pasadena's business base

Los Angeles County has 304,988 employer businesses

Most are small: 78.3% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

304,988employer businesses
78.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 14.2%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.9%US 12%
Other services 7.5%US 9.7%
Construction 5.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.9%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

8,461Law firms
6,420Dental practices
3,775Residential remodelers
2,765Plumbing and HVAC contractors
2,656Beauty salons
2,526CPA firms
2,286Electrical contractors
2,241Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Pasadena

15.3% of workers in Pasadena work for themselves

Los Angeles County has 1,165,040 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

15.3%of workers are self-employed
1,165,040businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Pasadena's map

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Pasadena's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.95, and at least half of them have 43 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website. All of the top 20 plumbers have one.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

77 median Google reviews

4.89 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

43 median Google reviews

4.95 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

44 median Google reviews

4.92 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PasadenaGlendaleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePasadenaNearest larger townUS median
Plumber77Glendale: 28031
HVAC43Glendale: 6128.5
Roofer44Glendale: 4924

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Pasadena's map?

0
77

reviews behind the Pasadena median for plumbers on the map (77).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Pasadena customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Pasadena's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Altadena and San Pasqual and the other places around Pasadena, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Pasadena, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Pasadena's Google map show no website. Websites for Pasadena businesses

How businesses start and close near Pasadena

Los Angeles County saw new establishments open at a rate of 12.164% in 2023

The closure rate was 11.016%; in 2018, 11.336% opened and 10.192% closed.

12.164%new establishment rate
11.016%closure rate
11.336%new establishment rate in 2018
10.192%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Pasadena's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Pasadena service business

A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Pasadena in October 2026 showed no website for 5 of the top 20 results; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 43 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases in our check is "dentist pasadena", at 2,400 searches a month in California; next is "plumber pasadena", at 720 a month.

Plans for Pasadena businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Pasadena: common questions

What Pasadena business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Pasadena?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Pasadena.

How often do people search for a dentist in Pasadena?

"dentist pasadena" averaged 2,400 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a dentist in Pasadena?

Searches for "dentist pasadena" in California peaked in September 2026 at 4,400, against an average of 2,400 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Pasadena?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist pasadena" averages 2,400 searches a month in California, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Pasadena show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Pasadena?

Pasadena city has about 137,000 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Pasadena?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Pasadena, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 43 reviews or more (the same figure around Glendale is 61).

How many people in Pasadena work for themselves?

15.3% of workers in Pasadena city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Pasadena?

Los Angeles County has 304,988 employer businesses (2023) and 1,165,040 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Pasadena and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Altadena2.2 mi
  • San Pasqual2.5 mi
  • San Marino3.0 mi
  • South Pasadena3.7 mi
  • East Pasadena3.8 mi
  • East San Gabriel4.5 mi
  • La Cañada Flintridge4.9 mi
  • Sierra Madre5.0 mi
  • San Gabriel5.1 mi
  • Alhambra5.3 mi
  • Arcadia6.1 mi
  • Temple City6.1 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Pasadena business

  1. Start with Pasadena's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Pasadena's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Altadena, San Pasqual and San Marino: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Pasadena customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Pasadena business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.