Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Piqua

Piqua SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Piqua, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Piqua and nearby places such as Lockington and Covington.

Places near Piqua:LockingtonCovingtonFletcher
snapshot / piqua · ohio
25 mi50 mi PiquaGreenvilleDaytonUrbanaSpringfieldBellefontaineYellow SpringsKetteringXenia
Local people20,646
Employers2,176
Landscapers47
9/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Piqua's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Piqua

About 20,600 people call Piqua city home

The median household income is $67,796, and 65.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

20,646people
8,878households
65.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$67,796median household income

Who's in business in Piqua

Miami County has 2,176 employer businesses

68.5% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,176employer businesses
68.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Other services 11.6%US 9.7%
Construction 11%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 10.1%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.9%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

47Landscaping companies
47Plumbing and HVAC contractors
37Residential remodelers
31Auto repair shops
28Dental practices
22Beauty salons
22Law firms
21Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Piqua

7% of Piqua's workers are self-employed

Across Miami County, 8,071 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7%of workers are self-employed
8,071businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Piqua?

9 of the top 20 plumbers on Piqua's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 10 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.37. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 8 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

9 of the top 20 show no website

10 median Google reviews

4.37 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

29 median Google reviews

4.51 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 8 show no website

4 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PiquaUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePiquaUS median
Plumber1031
HVAC2928.5
Roofer424

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Piqua's map?

0
10

reviews behind the Piqua median for plumbers on the map (10).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Piqua people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Lockington and Covington and the other places around Piqua, before competitors notice.

Piqua's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Piqua's Google map show no website. Websites for Piqua businesses

How businesses start and close near Piqua

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.026% in Miami County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.201%; in 2018, 6.114% opened and 6.316% closed.

9.026%new establishment rate
7.201%closure rate
6.114%new establishment rate in 2018
6.316%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Piqua's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Piqua service business

A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Piqua in October 2026 showed no website for 9 of the top 20 results; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 10 reviews or more.

Plans for Piqua businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Piqua: common questions

What Piqua business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Piqua?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Piqua.

How many people live in Piqua?

Piqua city has about 20,600 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Piqua?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Piqua, 9 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 10 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Piqua?

7% of workers in Piqua city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Piqua have?

Miami County has 2,176 employer businesses (2023) and 8,071 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Piqua?

In 2023, new establishments in Miami County opened at a rate of 9.026% and closed at a rate of 7.201%.

Around Piqua

Piqua and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Lockington4.2 mi
  • Covington6.0 mi
  • Fletcher7.0 mi

Location pages near Piqua

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Piqua business

  1. Start with Piqua's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Piqua's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Lockington, Covington and Fletcher: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Piqua customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Piqua business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.