Breakline

SEO and websites in Plano

Plano SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Plano, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Plano and nearby places such as Allen and Richardson.

Places near Plano:AllenRichardson
snapshot / plano · texas
25 mi50 mi PlanoRichardsonMcKinneyGarlandDallasIrvingMesquiteDentonArlington
Local people290,594
Dentist searches2,900
Employers31,012
Dental practices802

Who lives in Plano

About 290,600 people live in Plano city

The median household income is $112,253, and 56.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

290,594people
112,438households
56.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$112,253median household income

Businesses around Plano

Collin County has 31,012 employer businesses

Of these, 74.3% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

31,012employer businesses
74.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 19.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 15%US 12%
Other services 7.2%US 9.7%
Construction 6.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.2%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

802Dental practices
454Law firms
351Beauty salons
295Residential remodelers
264Plumbing and HVAC contractors
257Landscaping companies
205Electrical contractors
204Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in Plano

In Plano, 10.5% of workers are self-employed

Collin County has 145,051 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.5%of workers are self-employed
145,051businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Plano

All of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Plano's map have a website

At least half of the top 20 have 383 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.89. All of the top 20 plumbers have one, and all of the top 20 roofers have one.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

347 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

383 median Google reviews

4.89 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

133 median Google reviews

4.93 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

PlanoUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradePlanoUS median
Plumber34731
HVAC38328.5
Roofer13324

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Plano's map?

0
347

reviews behind the Plano median for plumbers on the map (347).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Plano customers search.

Plano's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Allen and Richardson and the other places around Plano, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Plano, Texas?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

Need a website that wins calls? SEO-ready websites, paid monthly or in one go. Websites for Plano businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Collin County's new establishment rate was 14.782%

The closure rate was 10.313%; in 2018, 13.439% opened and 10.975% closed.

14.782%new establishment rate
10.313%closure rate
13.439%new establishment rate in 2018
10.975%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Plano's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Plano service business

A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Plano in October 2026 showed a website for each of the top 20 results; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 383 reviews or more. "dentist plano" leads the service phrases we checked, at 2,900 searches a month in Texas, ahead of "plumber plano" at 1,600 a month.

Plans for Plano businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Plano FAQs

Common questions from Plano businesses

Do you work with businesses in Plano?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Plano.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Plano?

"dentist plano" averaged 2,900 searches a month in Texas in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Plano search most for a dentist?

Searches for "dentist plano" in Texas peaked in December 2025 at 12,100, against an average of 2,900 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Plano?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist plano" averages 2,900 searches a month in Texas. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Plano?

Plano city has about 290,600 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Plano?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Plano, all 20 show a website; at least half of them have 383 reviews or more.

How many people in Plano work for themselves?

10.5% of workers in Plano city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Plano have?

Collin County has 31,012 employer businesses (2023) and 145,051 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Plano

Plano and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Allen5.8 mi
  • Richardson5.9 mi

Nearby location pages

Texas

All towns we cover in Texas

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Plano business

  1. Win the map around Plano

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Plano's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Allen and Richardson: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Plano customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Plano business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.