Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Redmond

Redmond SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Redmond, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Redmond and nearby places such as Kirkland and Union Hill-Novelty Hill.

Places near Redmond:KirklandUnion Hill-Novelty HillCottage LakeYarrow PointWoodinvilleClyde Hill
snapshot / redmond · washington
25 mi50 mi RedmondBellevueSeattleRentonEverettAuburnBremertonTacomaPuyallup
Local people77,353
Dentist searches390
Employers70,376
Home remodelers1,651
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Redmond's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Redmond

About 77,400 people live in Redmond city

The median household income is $162,560, and 43.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

77,353people
33,100households
43.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$162,560median household income

Businesses around Redmond

King County has 70,376 employer businesses

73.5% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

70,376employer businesses
73.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.7%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.5%US 12%
Construction 9.6%US 9.7%
Other services 8.6%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

1,651Residential remodelers
1,589Law firms
1,434Dental practices
856Beauty salons
843Landscaping companies
649Janitorial companies
531Painting and wall covering contractors
507CPA firms

Owner-operators in Redmond

In Redmond, 5.6% of workers are self-employed

King County has 202,770 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.6%of workers are self-employed
202,770businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Redmond's map

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Redmond's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.76, and at least half of them have 107 reviews or more. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 5 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

107 median Google reviews

4.76 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 20 show no website

37 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

RedmondBellevueUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeRedmondNearest larger townUS median
Plumber32Bellevue: 9431
HVAC107Bellevue: 2528.5
Roofer37Bellevue: 1624

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Redmond's map?

0
32

reviews behind the Redmond median for plumbers on the map (32).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Redmond customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Kirkland and Union Hill-Novelty Hill and the other places around Redmond, before competitors notice.

Redmond's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Redmond, Washington?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Redmond's Google map show no website. Websites for Redmond businesses

Business openings and closures around Redmond

In 2023, King County's new establishment rate was 10.376%

The closure rate was 10.407%; in 2018, 10.739% opened and 9.457% closed.

10.376%new establishment rate
10.407%closure rate
10.739%new establishment rate in 2018
9.457%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Redmond's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Redmond service business

"dentist redmond" leads the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, at 390 searches a month in Washington, ahead of "plumber redmond" at 320 a month. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Redmond, 5 show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 107 reviews.

Plans for Redmond businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Redmond FAQs

Common questions from Redmond businesses

Do you work with businesses in Redmond?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Redmond.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Redmond?

"dentist redmond" averaged 390 searches a month in Washington in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for an electrician highest in Redmond?

Searches for "electrician redmond" in Washington peaked in October 2025 at 260, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Redmond?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist redmond" averages 390 searches a month in Washington, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Redmond show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Redmond?

Redmond city has about 77,400 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Redmond?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Redmond, 5 show no website; at least half of them have 107 reviews or more (the same figure around Bellevue is 25).

What share of Redmond's workers are self-employed?

5.6% of workers in Redmond city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Redmond?

King County has 70,376 employer businesses (2023) and 202,770 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Redmond

Redmond and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Kirkland4.3 mi
  • Union Hill-Novelty Hill4.3 mi
  • Cottage Lake5.1 mi
  • Yarrow Point5.4 mi
  • Woodinville5.7 mi
  • Clyde Hill5.8 mi
  • Hunts Point5.8 mi
  • Bellevue5.9 mi
  • Sammamish6.8 mi
  • Medina6.9 mi

Location pages near Redmond

Washington

All towns we cover in Washington

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Redmond business

  1. Start with Redmond's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Redmond's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Kirkland, Union Hill-Novelty Hill and Cottage Lake: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Redmond customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Redmond business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.