Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Stoughton

Stoughton SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Stoughton, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Stoughton and nearby places such as Sharon and Brockton.

Places near Stoughton:SharonBrocktonRandolphHolbrookNorwood
snapshot / stoughton · massachusetts
5 mi10 mi StoughtonCantonBrocktonRandolphNorwoodAbingtonWest BridgewaterBraintreeMilton
Local people29,225
Dentist searches480
Employers20,745
Law firms527
7/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Stoughton's Google map show no website.

Stoughton in numbers

About 29,200 people call Stoughton town home

The median household income is $104,794, and 74.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

29,225people
11,302households
74.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$104,794median household income

Stoughton's business base

Norfolk County counts 20,745 employer businesses

72.1% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

20,745employer businesses
72.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 13.1%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 12.6%US 11.8%
Construction 11.4%US 9.7%
Other services 10.4%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

527Law firms
527Residential remodelers
461Dental practices
438Landscaping companies
358Plumbing and HVAC contractors
345Beauty salons
281Electrical contractors
201CPA firms

Owner-operators in Stoughton

8.8% of Stoughton's workers are self-employed

Across Norfolk County, 71,199 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.8%of workers are self-employed
71,199businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Stoughton's map

7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Stoughton's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 14 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.61. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Stoughton: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

54 median Google reviews

4.72 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 20 show no website

14 median Google reviews

4.61 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

StoughtonBrooklineUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeStoughtonNearest larger townUS median
Plumber54Brookline: 7831
HVAC14Brookline: 5328.5
Roofer24Brookline: 2824

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Stoughton's map?

0
54

reviews behind the Stoughton median for plumbers on the map (54).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Stoughton people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Stoughton's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Sharon and Brockton and the rest of the area around Stoughton, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Stoughton, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Stoughton's Google map show no website. Websites for Stoughton businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Norfolk County's new establishment rate was 8.876%

The closure rate was 8.122%; in 2018, 8.168% opened and 8.055% closed.

8.876%new establishment rate
8.122%closure rate
8.168%new establishment rate in 2018
8.055%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Stoughton's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Stoughton service business

"dentist stoughton" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 480 searches a month in Massachusetts, followed by "plumber stoughton" at 320 a month. For "hvac" around Stoughton, 7 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. At least half of those 20 listings have 14 reviews or more.

Plans for Stoughton businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Stoughton FAQs

Questions Stoughton businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Stoughton?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Stoughton.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Stoughton?

"dentist stoughton" averaged 480 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Stoughton?

Searches for "plumber stoughton" in Massachusetts peaked in February 2026 and September 2026 at 720, against an average of 320 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Stoughton?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist stoughton" averages 480 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Stoughton show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Stoughton?

Stoughton town has about 29,200 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Stoughton?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Stoughton, 7 show no website; at least half of them have 14 reviews or more (the same figure around Brookline is 53).

How many people in Stoughton work for themselves?

8.8% of workers in Stoughton town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Stoughton?

Norfolk County has 20,745 employer businesses (2023) and 71,199 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Stoughton

Stoughton and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Sharon4.2 mi
  • Brockton4.8 mi
  • Randolph4.9 mi
  • Holbrook5.6 mi
  • Norwood6.7 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Stoughton business

  1. Start with Stoughton's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Stoughton's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Sharon, Brockton and Randolph: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Stoughton customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Stoughton business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.