Breakline

SEO and websites in Summit

Summit SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Summit, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Summit and nearby places such as McCook and Lyons.

Places near Summit:McCookLyonsForest ViewJusticeBedford ParkHodgkins
snapshot / summit · illinois
10 mi25 mi SummitBrookfieldCiceroOak ParkChicagoRiver ForestElmhurstLombardGlen Ellyn
Local people10,846
Dentist searches40
Employers134,513
Law firms3,945
3/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Summit's Google map show no website.

Summit in numbers

About 10,800 people call Summit village home

The median household income is $61,863, and 60.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

10,846people
3,709households
60.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$61,863median household income

Summit's business base

There are 134,513 employer businesses in Cook County

74.5% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

134,513employer businesses
74.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 14.2%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.4%US 12%
Other services 9.6%US 9.7%
Construction 8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.7%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

3,945Law firms
2,888Residential remodelers
2,725Dental practices
1,535Beauty salons
1,457Auto repair shops
1,377Plumbing and HVAC contractors
1,241Landscaping companies
1,044Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Summit

In Summit, 8.7% of workers are self-employed

Across Cook County, 578,139 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.7%of workers are self-employed
578,139businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Summit's map

3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Summit's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 144 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.8. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

71 median Google reviews

4.61 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

144 median Google reviews

4.8 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

SummitBrookfieldUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeSummitNearest larger townUS median
Plumber71Brookfield: 8531
HVAC144Brookfield: 5428.5
Roofer32Brookfield: 3924

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Summit's map?

0
71

reviews behind the Summit median for plumbers on the map (71).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Summit customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Summit's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for McCook and Lyons and the rest of the area around Summit, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Summit, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Summit's Google map show no website. Websites for Summit businesses

How businesses start and close near Summit

Cook County saw new establishments open at a rate of 10.133% in 2023

The closure rate was 9.84%; in 2018, 9.242% opened and 9.57% closed.

10.133%new establishment rate
9.84%closure rate
9.242%new establishment rate in 2018
9.57%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Summit's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Summit service business

For "hvac" around Summit, 3 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 144 reviews or more. Only one service phrase we checked, "dentist summit", has a monthly figure above the lowest band in Google Ads: 40 searches a month in Illinois.

Plans for Summit businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Summit

Questions Summit businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Summit?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Summit.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Summit?

"dentist summit" averaged 40 searches a month in Illinois in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Summit search most for a dentist?

Searches for "dentist summit" in Illinois peaked in August 2026 and September 2026 at 50, against an average of 40 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Summit?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist summit" averages 40 searches a month in Illinois, and 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Summit show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Summit?

Summit village has about 10,800 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Summit?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Summit, 3 show no website; at least half of them have 144 reviews or more (the same figure around Brookfield is 54).

How many people in Summit work for themselves?

8.7% of workers in Summit village are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Summit have?

Cook County has 134,513 employer businesses (2023) and 578,139 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Summit

Places around Summit

Within 7 miles

  • McCook1.6 mi
  • Lyons1.7 mi
  • Forest View2.5 mi
  • Justice2.5 mi
  • Bedford Park2.6 mi
  • Hodgkins2.9 mi
  • Riverside2.9 mi
  • Stickney2.9 mi
  • Brookfield3.1 mi
  • Bridgeview3.3 mi
  • Countryside3.3 mi
  • La Grange3.4 mi

Location pages near Summit

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Summit business

  1. Own the map around Summit

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Summit's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    McCook, Lyons and Forest View: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Summit customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Summit business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.