Breakline

SEO and websites in Terre Haute

Terre Haute SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Terre Haute, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Terre Haute and nearby places such as Dresser and West Terre Haute.

Places near Terre Haute:DresserWest Terre HauteToad HopNorth Terre HauteSt. Mary of the WoodsLakewood
snapshot / terre haute · indiana
25 mi50 mi Terre HauteCharlestonCrawfordsvilleDanvilleBloomington
Local people58,427
Dentist searches1,600
Employers2,473
Law firms47
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Terre Haute's Google map show no website.

Terre Haute in numbers

Terre Haute city is home to about 58,400 people

The median household income is $43,126, and 52.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

58,427people
23,220households
52.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$43,126median household income

Terre Haute's business base

Vigo County counts 2,473 employer businesses

Most are small: 66.9% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,473employer businesses
66.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 17.2%US 12%
Other services 11.8%US 9.7%
Construction 7.4%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6.6%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.5%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

47Law firms
34Auto repair shops
33Dental practices
33Landscaping companies
30Plumbing and HVAC contractors
23Electrical contractors
23Residential remodelers
21Beauty salons

Owner-operators in Terre Haute

6.6% of workers in Terre Haute work for themselves

Vigo County has 5,537 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.6%of workers are self-employed
5,537businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Terre Haute?

5 of the top 20 plumbers on Terre Haute's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.24, and at least half of them have 33 reviews or more. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

33 median Google reviews

4.24 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.46 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.27 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Terre HauteUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeTerre HauteUS median
Plumber3331
HVAC2228.5
Roofer1524

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Terre Haute's map?

0
33

reviews behind the Terre Haute median for plumbers on the map (33).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Terre Haute people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Dresser and West Terre Haute and the other places around Terre Haute, before competitors notice.

Terre Haute's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Terre Haute, Indiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Terre Haute's Google map show no website. Websites for Terre Haute businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.565% in Vigo County in 2023

7.949% closed, against 5.953% opening and 7.56% closing in 2018.

9.565%new establishment rate
7.949%closure rate
5.953%new establishment rate in 2018
7.56%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Terre Haute's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Terre Haute service business

Of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "dentist terre haute" is searched most often, at 1,600 searches a month in Indiana, and "plumber terre haute" comes next at 720 a month. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Terre Haute, 5 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 33 reviews.

Plans for Terre Haute businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Terre Haute: common questions

What Terre Haute business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Terre Haute?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Terre Haute.

How many people search for a dentist in Terre Haute?

"dentist terre haute" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Indiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a locksmith in Terre Haute?

Searches for "locksmith terre haute" in Indiana peaked in October 2025 and March 2026 at 590, against an average of 480 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Terre Haute?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist terre haute" averages 1,600 searches a month in Indiana, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Terre Haute show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Terre Haute?

Terre Haute city has about 58,400 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Terre Haute?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Terre Haute, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 33 reviews or more.

How many people in Terre Haute work for themselves?

6.6% of workers in Terre Haute city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Terre Haute have?

Vigo County has 2,473 employer businesses (2023) and 5,537 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Terre Haute

Terre Haute and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Dresser2.6 mi
  • West Terre Haute4.0 mi
  • Toad Hop4.7 mi
  • North Terre Haute5.1 mi
  • St. Mary of the Woods5.8 mi
  • Lakewood6.1 mi
  • Seelyville6.2 mi
  • Riley6.5 mi
  • Burnett6.9 mi

Location pages near Terre Haute

Indiana

All towns we cover in Indiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Terre Haute business

  1. Start with Terre Haute's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Terre Haute's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Dresser, West Terre Haute and Toad Hop: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Terre Haute customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Terre Haute business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Terre Haute calls first.