Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Tombstone

Tombstone SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Tombstone, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / tombstone · arizona
25 mi50 mi TombstoneSierra VistaBisbeeDouglas
Local people1,026
Employers2,189
Plumbing firms44

Tombstone at a glance

Tombstone city is home to about 1,030 people

The median household income is $34,901, and 72.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

1,026people
631households
72.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$34,901median household income

Tombstone's business base

There are 2,189 employer businesses in Cochise County

Of these, 71.8% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,189employer businesses
71.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 12.6%US 12%
Other services 11.2%US 9.7%
Construction 10.2%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.1%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

44Plumbing and HVAC contractors
32Auto repair shops
31Residential remodelers
29Dental practices
19Janitorial companies
19Electrical contractors
18Landscaping companies
18Law firms

Owner-operators in Tombstone

19.7% of workers in Tombstone work for themselves

Across Cochise County, 7,736 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

19.7%of workers are self-employed
7,736businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Tombstone?

All of the top 2 plumbers on Tombstone's map have a website

The better-reviewed of the two has 76 reviews; their average rating is 5.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

0 of the top 2 show no website

76 median Google reviews

5 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

TombstoneUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeTombstoneUS median
Plumber7631

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Tombstone's map?

0
76

reviews behind the Tombstone median for plumbers on the map (76).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Tombstone people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Tombstone's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Sierra Vista and Bisbee and the other places around Tombstone, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Need a website that wins calls? SEO-ready websites, paid monthly or in one go. Websites for Tombstone businesses

Business openings and closures around Tombstone

Cochise County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.533% in 2023

8.028% closed, against 8.661% opening and 9.812% closing in 2018.

9.533%new establishment rate
8.028%closure rate
8.661%new establishment rate in 2018
9.812%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Tombstone's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

Plans for Tombstone businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Tombstone

Common questions from Tombstone businesses

Do you work with businesses in Tombstone?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Tombstone.

How many people live in Tombstone?

About 1,030 people live in Tombstone city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Tombstone?

Of the top 2 plumbers on Google Maps around Tombstone, both show a website, and the better-reviewed of the two has 76 reviews.

How many people in Tombstone work for themselves?

19.7% of workers in Tombstone city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Tombstone have?

Cochise County has 2,189 employer businesses (2023) and 7,736 businesses with no employees (2024).

How many businesses open and close around Tombstone?

In 2023, new establishments in Cochise County opened at a rate of 9.533% and closed at a rate of 8.028%.

Nearby areas we cover

Around Tombstone

Nearby location pages

Arizona

All towns we cover in Arizona

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Tombstone business

  1. Win the map around Tombstone

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Tombstone's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Sierra Vista, Bisbee and Douglas: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Tombstone customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Tombstone business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.