Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Tulsa

Tulsa SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Tulsa, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / tulsa · oklahoma
25 mi50 mi TulsaSand SpringsSapulpaClaremoreOkmulgeePryorMuskogeeBartlesvillePawhuska
Local people413,794
Dentist searches2,400
Employers19,556
Law firms507
2/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Tulsa's Google map show no website.

Tulsa in numbers

Tulsa city is home to about 413,800 people

The median household income is $59,838, and 51.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

413,794people
172,909households
51.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$59,838median household income

Businesses around Tulsa

Tulsa County counts 19,556 employer businesses

Most are small: 69.6% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

19,556employer businesses
69.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Professional, scientific and technical services 12.8%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.1%US 12%
Other services 9.8%US 9.7%
Construction 8.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.6%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

507Law firms
294Dental practices
247Plumbing and HVAC contractors
214Landscaping companies
199Beauty salons
182Electrical contractors
175Auto repair shops
171CPA firms

Working for themselves in Tulsa

In Tulsa, 10.6% of workers are self-employed

Tulsa County has 63,096 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.6%of workers are self-employed
63,096businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Tulsa

2 of the top 20 plumbers on Tulsa's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 370 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.85. All of the top 20 HVAC businesses have one, and all of the top 20 roofers have one.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

370 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

463 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

321 median Google reviews

4.91 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

TulsaUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeTulsaUS median
Plumber37031
HVAC46328.5
Roofer32124

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Tulsa's map?

0
370

reviews behind the Tulsa median for plumbers on the map (370).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Tulsa people search.

Tulsa's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Sand Springs and Sapulpa and the other places around Tulsa, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Tulsa, Oklahoma?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Tulsa's Google map show no website. Websites for Tulsa businesses

New businesses and survival

Tulsa County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.606% in 2023

8.826% closed, against 8.93% opening and 9.057% closing in 2018.

9.606%new establishment rate
8.826%closure rate
8.93%new establishment rate in 2018
9.057%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Tulsa's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Tulsa service business

The most-searched of the local service phrases we checked are "dentist tulsa" and "plumber tulsa", at 2,400 searches a month each in Oklahoma. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Tulsa, 2 show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 370 reviews or more.

Plans for Tulsa businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Tulsa

Common questions from Tulsa businesses

Do you work with businesses in Tulsa?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Tulsa.

How often do people search for a dentist in Tulsa?

"dentist tulsa" averaged 2,400 searches a month in Oklahoma in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Tulsa search most for a roofer?

Searches for "roofer tulsa" in Oklahoma peaked in May 2026 and September 2026 at 1,600, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Tulsa?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist tulsa" averages 2,400 searches a month in Oklahoma, and 2 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Tulsa show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Tulsa?

Tulsa city has about 413,800 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Tulsa?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Tulsa, 2 show no website; at least half of them have 370 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Tulsa?

10.6% of workers in Tulsa city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Tulsa have?

Tulsa County has 19,556 employer businesses (2023) and 63,096 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Tulsa

Around Tulsa

Other towns we cover nearby

Oklahoma

All towns we cover in Oklahoma

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Tulsa business

  1. Win the map around Tulsa

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Tulsa's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Sand Springs, Sapulpa and Claremore: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Tulsa customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Tulsa business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.