Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Virginia City

Virginia City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Virginia City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / virginia city · montana
25 mi50 mi Virginia CityDillonBozemanButte
Local people129
Employers427
Plumbing firms9

Virginia City at a glance

About 129 people live in Virginia City town

The median household income is $61,875, and 84.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

129people
57households
84.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$61,875median household income

Virginia City's business base

Madison County has 427 employer businesses

88.8% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

427employer businesses
88.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 23.4%US 9.7%
Other services 8%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.5%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 4.9%US 12%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.7%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

9Plumbing and HVAC contractors
8Electrical contractors
8Landscaping companies
6Residential remodelers
5Law firms
5Painting and wall covering contractors
4Auto repair shops
3CPA firms

Working for themselves in Virginia City

35.4% of Virginia City's workers are self-employed

Madison County has 1,353 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

35.4%of workers are self-employed
1,353businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Virginia City

The one HVAC business on Virginia City's map has a website

It has 11 reviews and a rating of 5.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

HVAC

0 of the top 1 show no website

11 median Google reviews

5 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Virginia CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeVirginia CityUS median
HVAC1128.5

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Virginia City's map?

0
11

reviews behind the Virginia City median for HVAC businesses on the map (11).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Virginia City customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Dillon and Bozeman and the rest of the area around Virginia City, before competitors do.

Virginia City's HVAC businesses on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Need a website that wins calls? SEO-ready websites, paid monthly or in one go. Websites for Virginia City businesses

New businesses and survival

Madison County saw new establishments open at a rate of 16.252% in 2023

The closure rate was 10.614%; in 2018, 13.214% opened and 9.643% closed.

16.252%new establishment rate
10.614%closure rate
13.214%new establishment rate in 2018
9.643%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Virginia City's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

Plans for Virginia City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Virginia City

Common questions from Virginia City businesses

Do you work with businesses in Virginia City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Virginia City.

How many people live in Virginia City?

About 129 people live in Virginia City town (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Virginia City?

The one HVAC business on Google Maps around Virginia City has a website and has 11 reviews.

How many people in Virginia City work for themselves?

35.4% of workers in Virginia City town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Virginia City have?

Madison County has 427 employer businesses (2023) and 1,353 businesses with no employees (2024).

How many businesses open and close around Virginia City?

In 2023, new establishments in Madison County opened at a rate of 16.252% and closed at a rate of 10.614%.

Around Virginia City

Around Virginia City

Other towns we cover nearby

Montana

All towns we cover in Montana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Virginia City business

  1. Start with Virginia City's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Virginia City's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Dillon, Bozeman and Butte: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Virginia City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Virginia City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Virginia City calls first.