Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Watford

SEO Agency Watford

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Watford, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across WD17, WD18, WD19 and the nearby postcode districts, including West Watford and Bushey.

Postcode districts:WD17WD18WD19WD24WD25
snapshot / watford · hertfordshire
5 mi10 mi WatfordHarrowBorehamwoodEdgwareHemel HempsteadSt AlbansWembleyGerrards CrossUxbridge
Local people137,800
Dentist searches1,300
Businesses5,095
House builders145
6/20

of the top 20 electricians on Watford's Google map show no website.

Watford in numbers

The Watford built-up area is home to about 137,800 people

That is 4.1% more than in mid-2022. 56.4% of households own their home.

137,800people
4.1%change since mid-2022
48,393households
56.4%of homes are owner-occupied
25.1%of homes are rented privately
107,658people in the wider district

Businesses around Watford

Professional, scientific and technical firms make up 17% of businesses in the Watford district

Of the district's 5,095 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses, 88.7% employ fewer than ten people.

5,095VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses
88.7%employ fewer than 10 people
89.1%of UK businesses employ fewer than 10 people
6,805registered workplaces in Watford's neighbourhood areas
365sole proprietors

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical 17%UK 15.3%
Construction 16.2%UK 14.1%
Information and communication 10.6%UK 6.8%
Business administration and support services 8.5%UK 7.8%
Retail 7.8%UK 7.7%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services 6.4%UK 7.2%
Accommodation and food services 5.4%UK 6.5%

Firms by trade

145House builders
110Electricians
105Plumbing, heating and air-con firms
100Hair and beauty salons
90Accountancy firms
75Vehicle repair garages
60Dental practices
50Joiners

Self-employment in Watford

In Watford, 19% of working residents are self-employed

Of them, 10,135 work without employees and 1,655 employ others (Census 2021). That compares with 17.1% across England and Wales.

19%of working residents are self-employed
10,135self-employed without employees
1,655self-employed with employees
17.1%across England and Wales

Google Maps competition in Watford

6 of the top 20 electricians on Watford's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 22 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.81. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

39 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Electrician

6 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.81 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

14 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WatfordHarrowUK median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWatfordNearest larger townUK median
Plumber39Harrow: 5919
Electrician22Harrow: 69
Roofer14Harrow: 5111

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Watford's map?

0
39

reviews behind the Watford median for plumbers on the map (39).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Watford people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Watford's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for West Watford and Bushey and the rest of the area around Watford, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Watford?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 electricians on Watford's Google map show no website. Websites for Watford businesses

How businesses start and close near Watford

The Watford district saw 635 businesses start in 2024

560 closed. 29.8% of those started in 2019 were still trading five years later.

635businesses started
560businesses closed
29.8%of 2019 start-ups still trading five years on
5,600active businesses

Across the UK

UK figures for context

Two figures from the UK to read Watford's numbers against.

Websites

65%

Only 65% of UK construction businesses have a website; 34% say they don't

Trust

33%

33% of homeowners under 35 rely on online reviews to choose a builder, vs 16% of over-55s

What this means for a Watford service business

In the top 20 Google Maps results for "electrician" around Watford, 6 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 22 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases in our check is "dentist watford", at 1,300 searches a month across the UK; next is "plumber watford", at 1,000 a month.

Plans for Watford businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

£599 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

£999 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

£1,499 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from £49 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Watford

Common questions from Watford businesses

Do you work with businesses in Watford?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the UK and US, including Watford.

How often do people search for a dentist in Watford?

"dentist watford" averaged 1,300 searches a month across the UK in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Watford search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber watford" across the UK peaked in October 2025 at 3,600, against an average of 1,000 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Watford?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist watford" averages 1,300 searches a month across the UK, and 6 of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Watford show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Watford?

About 137,800 people live in the Watford built-up area (mid-2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for electricians in Watford?

Of the top 20 electricians on Google Maps around Watford, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 22 reviews or more (the same figure around Harrow is 6).

What share of Watford's workers are self-employed?

19% of working residents in Watford are self-employed (Census 2021).

How many businesses are there around Watford?

The Watford district has 5,095 VAT- or PAYE-registered businesses (March 2026); 88.7% employ fewer than ten people.

Around Watford

Watford and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • West Watford0.8 mi
  • Bushey0.9 mi
  • Bushey Hall1.0 mi
  • North Watford1.0 mi
  • Oxhey1.2 mi
  • The Rookery1.2 mi
  • Holywell1.3 mi
  • Rickmansworth1.3 mi
  • Watford Heath1.6 mi
  • Garston1.7 mi
  • Leavesden Green1.8 mi
  • Meriden1.8 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Hertfordshire

All towns we cover in Hertfordshire

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Watford business

  1. Win the map around Watford

    Service areas set to WD17, WD18 and WD19 and the nearby postcode districts, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Watford's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    West Watford, Bushey and Bushey Hall: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Watford customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Watford business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.