Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in West Lafayette

West Lafayette SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from West Lafayette, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across West Lafayette and nearby places such as Lafayette and Battle Ground.

Places near West Lafayette:LafayetteBattle GroundMontmorenci
snapshot / west lafayette · indiana
25 mi50 mi West LafayetteLafayetteCrawfordsvilleLebanonDanvilleKokomoPeru
Local people45,159
Locksmith searches70
Employers3,857
Dental practices62
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on West Lafayette's Google map show no website.

West Lafayette at a glance

West Lafayette city is home to about 45,200 people

The median household income is $34,891, and 29.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

45,159people
15,062households
29.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$34,891median household income

Who's in business in West Lafayette

Tippecanoe County has 3,857 employer businesses

Of these, 66.8% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

3,857employer businesses
66.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 13.2%US 12%
Other services 11.1%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.7%US 11.8%
Construction 8.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

62Dental practices
55Landscaping companies
52Plumbing and HVAC contractors
49Law firms
46Residential remodelers
42Beauty salons
36Auto repair shops
30Janitorial companies

Self-employment in West Lafayette

5.4% of workers in West Lafayette work for themselves

Across Tippecanoe County, 11,261 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.4%of workers are self-employed
11,261businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in West Lafayette?

5 of the top 20 plumbers on West Lafayette's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.75, and at least half of them have 67 reviews or more. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around West Lafayette: the top listings

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

67 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

196 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

52 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

West LafayetteLafayetteUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWest LafayetteNearest larger townUS median
Plumber67Lafayette: 14931
HVAC196Lafayette: 16528.5
Roofer52Lafayette: 5224

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of West Lafayette's map?

0
67

reviews behind the West Lafayette median for plumbers on the map (67).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way West Lafayette customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

West Lafayette's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Lafayette and Battle Ground and the rest of the area around West Lafayette, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best locksmith in West Lafayette, Indiana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on West Lafayette's Google map show no website. Websites for West Lafayette businesses

How businesses start and close near West Lafayette

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.876% in Tippecanoe County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.014%; in 2018, 7.782% opened and 7.517% closed.

10.876%new establishment rate
8.014%closure rate
7.782%new establishment rate in 2018
7.517%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read West Lafayette's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a West Lafayette service business

"locksmith west lafayette" and "auto repair west lafayette" lead the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, at 70 searches a month each in Indiana. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around West Lafayette, 5 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 67 reviews.

Plans for West Lafayette businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about West Lafayette

Common questions from West Lafayette businesses

Do you work with businesses in West Lafayette?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including West Lafayette.

Is there search demand for a locksmith in West Lafayette?

"locksmith west lafayette" averaged 70 searches a month in Indiana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for landscaping highest in West Lafayette?

Searches for "landscaping west lafayette" in Indiana peaked in September 2026 at 70, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in West Lafayette?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "locksmith west lafayette" averages 70 searches a month in Indiana, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around West Lafayette show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is West Lafayette?

West Lafayette city has about 45,200 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in West Lafayette?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around West Lafayette, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 67 reviews or more (the same figure around Lafayette is 149).

What share of West Lafayette's workers are self-employed?

5.4% of workers in West Lafayette city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around West Lafayette?

Tippecanoe County has 3,857 employer businesses (2023) and 11,261 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around West Lafayette

Within 7 miles

  • Lafayette4.4 mi
  • Battle Ground5.8 mi
  • Montmorenci5.8 mi

Location pages near West Lafayette

Indiana

All towns we cover in Indiana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a West Lafayette business

  1. Start with West Lafayette's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at West Lafayette's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Lafayette, Battle Ground and Montmorenci: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what West Lafayette customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your West Lafayette business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name West Lafayette calls first.