Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Westfield

Westfield SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Westfield, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Westfield and nearby places such as West Springfield.

Places near Westfield:West Springfield
snapshot / westfield · massachusetts
10 mi25 mi WestfieldWest SpringfieldHolyokeChicopeeSpringfieldSouth HadleyNorthamptonEnfieldWindsor Locks
Local people40,378
Auto searches90
Employers9,339
Landscapers217
3/20

of the top 20 roofers on Westfield's Google map show no website.

Westfield at a glance

Westfield city is home to about 40,400 people

The median household income is $87,753, and 68.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

40,378people
15,822households
68.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$87,753median household income

Who's in business in Westfield

Hampden County has 9,339 employer businesses

Of these, 67.5% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

9,339employer businesses
67.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 13.4%US 12%
Other services 10.5%US 9.7%
Construction 9.9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.6%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

217Landscaping companies
205Law firms
183Residential remodelers
163Dental practices
132Electrical contractors
122Plumbing and HVAC contractors
117Auto repair shops
108Beauty salons

Working for themselves in Westfield

In Westfield, 7.9% of workers are self-employed

Hampden County has 32,688 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.9%of workers are self-employed
32,688businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Westfield

3 of the top 20 roofers on Westfield's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.84, and at least half of them have 23 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

35 median Google reviews

4.69 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.72 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

23 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WestfieldChicopeeUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWestfieldNearest larger townUS median
Plumber35Chicopee: 3331
HVAC24Chicopee: 928.5
Roofer23Chicopee: 4024

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Westfield's map?

0
35

reviews behind the Westfield median for plumbers on the map (35).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Westfield customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Westfield's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for West Springfield and the other places around Westfield, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best auto repair shop in Westfield, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 roofers on Westfield's Google map show no website. Websites for Westfield businesses

How businesses start and close near Westfield

New establishments opened at a rate of 7.887% in Hampden County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.887%; in 2018, 7.102% opened and 7.638% closed.

7.887%new establishment rate
7.887%closure rate
7.102%new establishment rate in 2018
7.638%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Westfield's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Westfield service business

The most-searched of the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure is "auto repair westfield", at 90 searches a month in Massachusetts; next is "dentist westfield", at 70 a month. A Google Maps search for "roofer" around Westfield in October 2026 showed no website for 3 of the top 20 results; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. At least half of those 20 listings have 23 reviews or more.

Plans for Westfield businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Westfield

Common questions from Westfield businesses

Do you work with businesses in Westfield?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Westfield.

How many people search for auto repair in Westfield?

"auto repair westfield" averaged 90 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Westfield search most for an electrician?

Searches for "electrician westfield" in Massachusetts peaked in September 2026 at 110, against an average of 30 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Westfield?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "auto repair westfield" averages 90 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 3 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Westfield show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Westfield?

About 40,400 people live in Westfield city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for roofers in Westfield?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Westfield, 3 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 23 reviews (the same figure around Chicopee is 40).

How many people in Westfield work for themselves?

7.9% of workers in Westfield city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Westfield?

Hampden County has 9,339 employer businesses (2023) and 32,688 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Westfield and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • West Springfield5.5 mi

Nearby location pages

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Westfield business

  1. Own the map around Westfield

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Westfield's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    West Springfield: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Westfield customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Westfield business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.