Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Ypsilanti

Ypsilanti SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Ypsilanti, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Ypsilanti and nearby places such as Ann Arbor.

Places near Ypsilanti:Ann Arbor
snapshot / ypsilanti · michigan
10 mi25 mi YpsilantiAnn ArborLivoniaDearbornTrentonWyandotteEcorseMonroeDetroit
Local people19,857
Dentist searches590
Employers8,322
Dental practices194
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Ypsilanti's Google map show no website.

Ypsilanti at a glance

About 19,900 people call Ypsilanti city home

The median household income is $46,588, and 33.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

19,857people
8,790households
33.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$46,588median household income

Businesses around Ypsilanti

Washtenaw County counts 8,322 employer businesses

Of these, 69% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,322employer businesses
69%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.6%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.6%US 12%
Other services 9.8%US 9.7%
Construction 6.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.4%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

194Dental practices
160Law firms
152Residential remodelers
148Landscaping companies
93Beauty salons
70Plumbing and HVAC contractors
65Janitorial companies
53Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Ypsilanti

7.8% of workers in Ypsilanti work for themselves

Across Washtenaw County, 34,024 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.8%of workers are self-employed
34,024businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Ypsilanti

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Ypsilanti's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.82, and at least half of them have 38 reviews or more. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

35 median Google reviews

4.45 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

38 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

147 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

YpsilantiAnn ArborUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeYpsilantiNearest larger townUS median
Plumber35Ann Arbor: 7531
HVAC38Ann Arbor: 5328.5
Roofer147Ann Arbor: 4024

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Ypsilanti's map?

0
35

reviews behind the Ypsilanti median for plumbers on the map (35).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Ypsilanti people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Ypsilanti's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Ann Arbor and the other places around Ypsilanti, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Ypsilanti, Michigan?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Ypsilanti's Google map show no website. Websites for Ypsilanti businesses

Business openings and closures around Ypsilanti

In 2023, Washtenaw County's new establishment rate was 9.078%

The closure rate was 8.59%; in 2018, 8.878% opened and 8.033% closed.

9.078%new establishment rate
8.59%closure rate
8.878%new establishment rate in 2018
8.033%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Ypsilanti's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Ypsilanti service business

The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for is "dentist ypsilanti", at 590 searches a month in Michigan; next is "auto repair ypsilanti", at 390 a month. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Ypsilanti, 5 show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 38 reviews or more.

Plans for Ypsilanti businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Ypsilanti FAQs

Questions Ypsilanti businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Ypsilanti?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Ypsilanti.

How many people search for a dentist in Ypsilanti?

"dentist ypsilanti" averaged 590 searches a month in Michigan in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a locksmith in Ypsilanti?

Searches for "locksmith ypsilanti" in Michigan peaked in September 2026 at 260, against an average of 170 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Ypsilanti?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist ypsilanti" averages 590 searches a month in Michigan, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Ypsilanti show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Ypsilanti?

Ypsilanti city has about 19,900 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Ypsilanti?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Ypsilanti, 5 show no website; at least half of them have 38 reviews or more (the same figure around Ann Arbor is 53).

How many people in Ypsilanti work for themselves?

7.8% of workers in Ypsilanti city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Ypsilanti?

Washtenaw County has 8,322 employer businesses (2023) and 34,024 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Ypsilanti and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Ann Arbor6.0 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Michigan

All towns we cover in Michigan

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Ypsilanti business

  1. Own the map around Ypsilanti

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Ypsilanti's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Ann Arbor: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Ypsilanti customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Ypsilanti business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.