Breakline

SEO and websites in Zanesville

Zanesville SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Zanesville, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Zanesville and nearby places such as North Zanesville and Pleasant Grove.

Places near Zanesville:North ZanesvillePleasant GroveSouth Zanesville
snapshot / zanesville · ohio
25 mi50 mi ZanesvilleLancasterMount VernonAthensNew PhiladelphiaMarietta
Local people24,740
Dentist searches1,000
Employers1,737
Dental practices32
8/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Zanesville's Google map show no website.

Zanesville at a glance

Zanesville city is home to about 24,700 people

The median household income is $43,280, and 43.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

24,740people
10,601households
43.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$43,280median household income

Who's in business in Zanesville

Muskingum County has 1,737 employer businesses

Of these, 66.9% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,737employer businesses
66.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Other services 13.4%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 12%US 12%
Construction 9.4%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 6%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.2%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

32Dental practices
31Landscaping companies
24Law firms
23Auto repair shops
21Residential remodelers
20Beauty salons
19Plumbing and HVAC contractors
17Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Zanesville

8.1% of workers in Zanesville work for themselves

Muskingum County has 5,803 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.1%of workers are self-employed
5,803businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Zanesville's map

8 of the top 20 plumbers on Zanesville's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 11 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.34. On the same map, 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 6 of the top 15 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

8 of the top 20 show no website

11 median Google reviews

4.34 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

25 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 15 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.39 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ZanesvilleUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeZanesvilleUS median
Plumber1131
HVAC2528.5
Roofer2424

Measure your gap

How far are you from the middle of Zanesville's map?

0
11

reviews behind the Zanesville median for plumbers on the map (11).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Zanesville people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for North Zanesville and Pleasant Grove and the rest of the area around Zanesville, before competitors do.

Zanesville's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Zanesville, Ohio?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 20 plumbers on Zanesville's Google map show no website. Websites for Zanesville businesses

Business openings and closures around Zanesville

New establishments opened at a rate of 7.7% in Muskingum County in 2023

6.51% closed, against 6.209% opening and 7.265% closing in 2018.

7.7%new establishment rate
6.51%closure rate
6.209%new establishment rate in 2018
7.265%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Zanesville's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Zanesville service business

"dentist zanesville" leads the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 1,000 searches a month in Ohio, ahead of "locksmith zanesville" at 170 a month. Around Zanesville, 8 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 11 reviews or more.

Plans for Zanesville businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Zanesville: common questions

What Zanesville business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Zanesville?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Zanesville.

How often do people search for a dentist in Zanesville?

"dentist zanesville" averaged 1,000 searches a month in Ohio in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Zanesville search most for auto repair?

Searches for "auto repair zanesville" in Ohio peaked in March 2026 at 260, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Zanesville?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist zanesville" averages 1,000 searches a month in Ohio, and 8 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Zanesville show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Zanesville?

About 24,700 people live in Zanesville city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Zanesville?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Zanesville, 8 show no website, and at least half of them have 11 reviews or more.

What share of Zanesville's workers are self-employed?

8.1% of workers in Zanesville city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Zanesville?

Muskingum County has 1,737 employer businesses (2023) and 5,803 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Zanesville

Within 7 miles

  • North Zanesville2.3 mi
  • Pleasant Grove2.9 mi
  • South Zanesville3.7 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Zanesville business

  1. Win the map around Zanesville

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Zanesville's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    North Zanesville, Pleasant Grove and South Zanesville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Zanesville customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Zanesville business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.