Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Bisbee

Bisbee SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Bisbee, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Bisbee and nearby places such as Naco.

Places near Bisbee:Naco
snapshot / bisbee · arizona
10 mi25 mi BisbeeDouglasTombstoneSierra Vista
Local people4,977
Employers2,189
Plumbing firms44
4/11

of the top 11 plumbers on Bisbee's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Bisbee

About 4,980 people call Bisbee city home

The median household income is $47,613, and 70.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

4,977people
2,683households
70.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$47,613median household income

Who's in business in Bisbee

Cochise County counts 2,189 employer businesses

Of these, 71.8% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,189employer businesses
71.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 12.6%US 12%
Other services 11.2%US 9.7%
Construction 10.2%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.1%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.4%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

44Plumbing and HVAC contractors
32Auto repair shops
31Residential remodelers
29Dental practices
19Janitorial companies
19Electrical contractors
18Landscaping companies
18Law firms

Owner-operators in Bisbee

26.4% of Bisbee's workers are self-employed

Cochise County has 7,736 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

26.4%of workers are self-employed
7,736businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Bisbee?

4 of the top 11 plumbers on Bisbee's map show no website

The top 11 have an average rating of 4.82, and at least half of them have 18 reviews or more. On the same map, 2 of the top 4 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 5 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

4 of the top 11 show no website

18 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 4 show no website

21 median Google reviews

5 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 5 show no website

5 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BisbeeUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBisbeeUS median
Plumber1831
HVAC2128.5
Roofer524

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Bisbee's map?

0
18

reviews behind the Bisbee median for plumbers on the map (18).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Bisbee people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Naco and the other places around Bisbee, before competitors notice.

Bisbee's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 11 plumbers on Bisbee's Google map show no website. Websites for Bisbee businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.533% in Cochise County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.028%; in 2018, 8.661% opened and 9.812% closed.

9.533%new establishment rate
8.028%closure rate
8.661%new establishment rate in 2018
9.812%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Bisbee's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Bisbee service business

For "plumber" around Bisbee, 4 of the 11 results Google Maps returned show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Of those 11 listings, at least half have 18 reviews or more.

Plans for Bisbee businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Bisbee: common questions

Common questions from Bisbee businesses

Do you work with businesses in Bisbee?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Bisbee.

What is the population of Bisbee?

Bisbee city has about 4,980 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Bisbee?

Of the top 11 plumbers on Google Maps around Bisbee, 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 18 reviews or more.

How many people in Bisbee work for themselves?

26.4% of workers in Bisbee city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Bisbee have?

Cochise County has 2,189 employer businesses (2023) and 7,736 businesses with no employees (2024).

How many businesses open and close around Bisbee?

In 2023, new establishments in Cochise County opened at a rate of 9.533% and closed at a rate of 8.028%.

Near Bisbee

Places around Bisbee

Within 7 miles

  • Naco3.6 mi

Location pages near Bisbee

Arizona

All towns we cover in Arizona

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Bisbee business

  1. Win the map around Bisbee

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Bisbee's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Naco: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Bisbee customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Bisbee business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.