Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Irvine

Irvine SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Irvine, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Irvine and nearby places such as Tustin and Laguna Woods.

Places near Irvine:TustinLaguna WoodsLake ForestNorth TustinNewport Beach
snapshot / irvine · california
10 mi25 mi IrvineNewport BeachSanta AnaCosta MesaOrangeLaguna BeachAnaheimGarden GroveHuntington Beach
Local people311,690
Dentist searches1,900
Employers106,961
Dental practices2,876
3/20

of the top 20 roofers on Irvine's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Irvine

About 311,700 people call Irvine city home

The median household income is $136,719, and 44.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

311,690people
112,091households
44.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$136,719median household income

Who's in business in Irvine

There are 106,961 employer businesses in Orange County

Of these, 75.2% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

106,961employer businesses
75.2%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Professional, scientific and technical services 17.4%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 13.7%US 12%
Other services 7.3%US 9.7%
Construction 7.2%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.6%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

2,876Dental practices
2,869Law firms
1,349Residential remodelers
1,033Beauty salons
1,028Plumbing and HVAC contractors
970CPA firms
943Electrical contractors
835Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in Irvine

12.1% of workers in Irvine work for themselves

Orange County has 334,683 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

12.1%of workers are self-employed
334,683businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Irvine

3 of the top 20 roofers on Irvine's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 12 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.89. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website. All of the top 20 plumbers have one.

Google Maps around Irvine: the top listings

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

232 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

167 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

12 median Google reviews

4.89 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

IrvineUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeIrvineUS median
Plumber23231
HVAC16728.5
Roofer1224

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Irvine's map?

0
232

reviews behind the Irvine median for plumbers on the map (232).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Irvine people search.

Irvine's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Tustin and Laguna Woods and the rest of the area around Irvine, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Irvine, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 roofers on Irvine's Google map show no website. Websites for Irvine businesses

How businesses start and close near Irvine

Orange County saw new establishments open at a rate of 11.203% in 2023

10.369% closed, against 10.827% opening and 9.888% closing in 2018.

11.203%new establishment rate
10.369%closure rate
10.827%new establishment rate in 2018
9.888%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Irvine's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Irvine service business

The most-searched of the service phrases we checked is "dentist irvine", at 1,900 searches a month in California; next is "house cleaning irvine", at 720 a month. A Google Maps search for "roofer" around Irvine in October 2026 showed no website for 3 of the top 20 results; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 12 reviews or more.

Plans for Irvine businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Irvine: common questions

What Irvine business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Irvine?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Irvine.

How many people search for a dentist in Irvine?

"dentist irvine" averaged 1,900 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Irvine search most for house cleaning?

Searches for "house cleaning irvine" in California peaked in December 2025 at 1,300, against an average of 720 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Irvine?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist irvine" averages 1,900 searches a month in California, and 3 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Irvine show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Irvine?

Irvine city has about 311,700 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for roofers in Irvine?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Irvine, 3 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 12 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Irvine?

12.1% of workers in Irvine city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Irvine have?

Orange County has 106,961 employer businesses (2023) and 334,683 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Irvine

Irvine and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Tustin4.3 mi
  • Laguna Woods5.2 mi
  • Lake Forest5.7 mi
  • North Tustin6.1 mi
  • Newport Beach6.5 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Irvine business

  1. Own the map around Irvine

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Irvine's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Tustin, Laguna Woods and Lake Forest: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Irvine customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Irvine business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.