Breakline

SEO and websites in Chicopee

Chicopee SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Chicopee, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Chicopee and nearby places such as Holyoke and Springfield.

Places near Chicopee:HolyokeSpringfieldWest SpringfieldGranby
snapshot / chicopee · massachusetts
10 mi25 mi ChicopeeHolyokeSpringfieldWest SpringfieldSouth HadleyLudlowWestfieldNorthamptonAmherst
Local people55,295
Dentist searches1,000
Employers9,339
Landscapers217
9/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Chicopee's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Chicopee

Chicopee city is home to about 55,300 people

The median household income is $62,615, and 55.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

55,295people
24,424households
55.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$62,615median household income

Chicopee's business base

Hampden County has 9,339 employer businesses

Most are small: 67.5% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

9,339employer businesses
67.5%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 13.4%US 12%
Other services 10.5%US 9.7%
Construction 9.9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.6%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

217Landscaping companies
205Law firms
183Residential remodelers
163Dental practices
132Electrical contractors
122Plumbing and HVAC contractors
117Auto repair shops
108Beauty salons

Owner-operators in Chicopee

8.2% of Chicopee's workers are self-employed

Across Hampden County, 32,688 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.2%of workers are self-employed
32,688businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Chicopee

9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Chicopee's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 9 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.19. On the same map, 8 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

8 of the top 20 show no website

33 median Google reviews

4.49 average rating

HVAC

9 of the top 20 show no website

9 median Google reviews

4.19 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

40 median Google reviews

4.71 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ChicopeeSpringfieldUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeChicopeeNearest larger townUS median
Plumber33Springfield: 2231
HVAC9Springfield: 3228.5
Roofer40Springfield: 1224

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Chicopee's map?

0
33

reviews behind the Chicopee median for plumbers on the map (33).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Chicopee people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Holyoke and Springfield and the rest of the area around Chicopee, before competitors do.

Chicopee's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Chicopee, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Chicopee's Google map show no website. Websites for Chicopee businesses

How businesses start and close near Chicopee

In 2023, Hampden County's new establishment rate was 7.887%

7.887% closed, against 7.102% opening and 7.638% closing in 2018.

7.887%new establishment rate
7.887%closure rate
7.102%new establishment rate in 2018
7.638%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Chicopee's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Chicopee service business

In the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Chicopee, 9 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 9 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist chicopee", at 1,000 searches a month in Massachusetts.

Plans for Chicopee businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Chicopee: common questions

What Chicopee business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Chicopee?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Chicopee.

How many people search for a dentist in Chicopee?

"dentist chicopee" averaged 1,000 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for landscaping in Chicopee?

Searches for "landscaping chicopee" in Massachusetts peaked in July 2026 at 110, against an average of 40 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Chicopee?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist chicopee" averages 1,000 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 9 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Chicopee show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Chicopee?

Chicopee city has about 55,300 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Chicopee?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Chicopee, 9 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 9 reviews (the same figure around Springfield is 32).

How many people in Chicopee work for themselves?

8.2% of workers in Chicopee city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Chicopee?

Hampden County has 9,339 employer businesses (2023) and 32,688 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Chicopee and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Holyoke4.4 mi
  • Springfield4.6 mi
  • West Springfield5.4 mi
  • Granby6.5 mi

Nearby location pages

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Chicopee business

  1. Win the map around Chicopee

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Chicopee's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Holyoke, Springfield and West Springfield: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Chicopee customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Chicopee business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.