Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Lenox

Lenox SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Lenox, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Lenox and nearby places such as Lenox Dale and Lee.

Places near Lenox:Lenox DaleLeePittsfield
snapshot / lenox · massachusetts
25 mi50 mi LenoxStockbridgePittsfieldGreat BarringtonAdamsNorth AdamsWilliamstownHudsonRensselaer
Local people5,079
Employers3,749
Landscapers129
2/6

of the top 6 roofers on Lenox's Google map show no website.

Lenox in numbers

About 5,080 people live in Lenox town

The median household income is $106,080, and 71.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

5,079people
2,419households
71.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$106,080median household income

Businesses around Lenox

There are 3,749 employer businesses in Berkshire County

Most are small: 72.9% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

3,749employer businesses
72.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 13.8%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.4%US 12%
Other services 9.1%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.6%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.2%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

129Landscaping companies
124Residential remodelers
70Plumbing and HVAC contractors
64Electrical contractors
63Law firms
53Dental practices
42Auto repair shops
28Painting and wall covering contractors

Self-employment in Lenox

19.5% of workers in Lenox work for themselves

Across Berkshire County, 11,661 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

19.5%of workers are self-employed
11,661businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Lenox?

2 of the top 6 roofers on Lenox's map show no website

Of the top 6, at least half have 67 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.46. On the same map, the one plumber listed and the one HVAC business listed show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

1 of the top 1 show no website

1 median Google reviews

5 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 1 show no website

1 median Google reviews

5 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 6 show no website

67 median Google reviews

4.46 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

LenoxGreat BarringtonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeLenoxNearest larger townUS median
Plumber1Great Barrington: 531
HVAC1Great Barrington: 1528.5
Roofer67–24

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Lenox's map?

0
1

reviews behind the Lenox median for plumbers on the map (1).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Lenox customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Lenox Dale and Lee and the rest of the area around Lenox, before competitors do.

Lenox's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 6 roofers on Lenox's Google map show no website. Websites for Lenox businesses

Business openings and closures around Lenox

In 2023, Berkshire County's new establishment rate was 8.874%

The closure rate was 8.398%; in 2018, 5.437% opened and 8.838% closed.

8.874%new establishment rate
8.398%closure rate
5.437%new establishment rate in 2018
8.838%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Lenox's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Lenox service business

For "roofer" around Lenox, 2 of the 6 results Google Maps returned show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Of those 6 listings, at least half have 67 reviews or more.

Plans for Lenox businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Lenox

Common questions from Lenox businesses

Do you work with businesses in Lenox?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Lenox.

What is the population of Lenox?

About 5,080 people live in Lenox town (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for roofers in Lenox?

Of the top 6 roofers on Google Maps around Lenox, 2 show no website; at least half of them have 67 reviews or more.

What share of Lenox's workers are self-employed?

19.5% of workers in Lenox town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Lenox have?

Berkshire County has 3,749 employer businesses (2023) and 11,661 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Lenox?

In 2023, new establishments in Berkshire County opened at a rate of 8.874% and closed at a rate of 8.398%.

Near Lenox

Lenox and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Lenox Dale2.6 mi
  • Lee4.3 mi
  • Pittsfield5.8 mi

Nearby location pages

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Lenox business

  1. Own the map around Lenox

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Lenox's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Lenox Dale, Lee and Pittsfield: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Lenox customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Lenox business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.