Breakline

SEO and websites in Norwood

Norwood SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Norwood, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Norwood and nearby places such as Dedham and Walpole.

Places near Norwood:DedhamWalpoleSharonMedfieldDoverMilton
snapshot / norwood · massachusetts
5 mi10 mi NorwoodCantonDedhamStoughtonMiltonRandolphWellesleyBrooklineBraintree
Local people31,542
Dentist searches390
Employers20,745
Law firms527
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Norwood's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Norwood

Norwood town is home to about 31,500 people

The median household income is $107,030, and 54% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

31,542people
13,259households
54%of homes are owner-occupied
$107,030median household income

Businesses around Norwood

Norfolk County has 20,745 employer businesses

Of these, 72.1% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

20,745employer businesses
72.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 13.1%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 12.6%US 11.8%
Construction 11.4%US 9.7%
Other services 10.4%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

527Law firms
527Residential remodelers
461Dental practices
438Landscaping companies
358Plumbing and HVAC contractors
345Beauty salons
281Electrical contractors
201CPA firms

Self-employment in Norwood

8.3% of workers in Norwood work for themselves

Across Norfolk County, 71,199 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.3%of workers are self-employed
71,199businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Norwood?

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Norwood's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.47, and at least half of them have 17 reviews or more. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

40 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

17 median Google reviews

4.47 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

27 median Google reviews

4.89 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

NorwoodBrooklineUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeNorwoodNearest larger townUS median
Plumber40Brookline: 7831
HVAC17Brookline: 5328.5
Roofer27Brookline: 2824

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Norwood's map?

0
40

reviews behind the Norwood median for plumbers on the map (40).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Norwood customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Norwood's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Dedham and Walpole and the other places around Norwood, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Norwood, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Norwood's Google map show no website. Websites for Norwood businesses

How businesses start and close near Norwood

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.876% in Norfolk County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.122%; in 2018, 8.168% opened and 8.055% closed.

8.876%new establishment rate
8.122%closure rate
8.168%new establishment rate in 2018
8.055%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Norwood's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Norwood service business

Around Norwood, 5 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. At least half of those 20 listings have 17 reviews or more. "dentist norwood" leads the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 390 searches a month in Massachusetts, ahead of "plumber norwood" at 140 a month.

Plans for Norwood businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Norwood: common questions

Common questions from Norwood businesses

Do you work with businesses in Norwood?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Norwood.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Norwood?

"dentist norwood" averaged 390 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for auto repair in Norwood?

Searches for "auto repair norwood" in Massachusetts peaked in August 2026 at 90, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Norwood?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist norwood" averages 390 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Norwood show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Norwood?

About 31,500 people live in Norwood town (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Norwood?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Norwood, 5 show no website; at least half of them have 17 reviews or more (the same figure around Brookline is 53).

What share of Norwood's workers are self-employed?

8.3% of workers in Norwood town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Norwood?

Norfolk County has 20,745 employer businesses (2023) and 71,199 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Norwood

Norwood and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Dedham4.2 mi
  • Walpole4.3 mi
  • Sharon4.9 mi
  • Medfield5.3 mi
  • Dover5.5 mi
  • Milton6.9 mi
  • Needham6.9 mi

Nearby location pages

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Norwood business

  1. Own the map around Norwood

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Norwood's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Dedham, Walpole and Sharon: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Norwood customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Norwood business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.