Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Butte

Butte SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Butte, run by senior specialists, remotely.

snapshot / butte · montana
25 mi50 mi ButteAnacondaDillonVirginia City
Local people35,052
Dentist searches720
Employers1,208
Dental practices24

Butte at a glance

About 35,100 people live in Butte-Silver Bow (balance)

The median household income is $61,857, and 70.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

35,052people
15,127households
70.7%of homes are owner-occupied
$61,857median household income

Businesses around Butte

Silver Bow County counts 1,208 employer businesses

Most are small: 73.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,208employer businesses
73.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 18%US 12%
Construction 9.9%US 9.7%
Other services 7.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.4%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.8%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

24Dental practices
17Plumbing and HVAC contractors
17Residential remodelers
16Janitorial companies
15Landscaping companies
12Law firms
10Auto repair shops
9Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Butte

10.2% of workers in Butte work for themselves

Silver Bow County has 2,701 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.2%of workers are self-employed
2,701businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Butte's map

The one plumber on Butte's map has a website

It has 20 reviews and a rating of 4.6.

Google Maps around Butte: the top listings

Plumber

0 of the top 1 show no website

20 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ButteUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeButteUS median
Plumber2031

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Butte's map?

0
20

reviews behind the Butte median for plumbers on the map (20).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Butte people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Anaconda and Dillon and the rest of the area around Butte, before competitors do.

Butte's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Butte, Montana?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

Need a website that wins calls? SEO-ready websites, paid monthly or in one go. Websites for Butte businesses

Business openings and closures around Butte

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.816% in Silver Bow County in 2023

6.993% closed, against 8.987% opening and 7.075% closing in 2018.

10.816%new establishment rate
6.993%closure rate
8.987%new establishment rate in 2018
7.075%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Butte's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Butte service business

Among the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "dentist butte" comes first, at 720 searches a month in Montana, with "auto repair butte" second at 90 a month.

Plans for Butte businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Butte FAQs

What Butte business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Butte?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Butte.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Butte?

"dentist butte" averaged 720 searches a month in Montana in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for auto repair highest in Butte?

Searches for "auto repair butte" in Montana peaked in October 2025 at 140, against an average of 90 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Butte?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist butte" averages 720 searches a month in Montana. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Butte?

Butte-Silver Bow (balance) has about 35,100 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Butte?

The one plumber on Google Maps around Butte has a website and has 20 reviews.

How many people in Butte work for themselves?

10.2% of workers in Butte-Silver Bow (balance) are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Butte?

Silver Bow County has 1,208 employer businesses (2023) and 2,701 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Butte

Around Butte

Nearby location pages

Montana

All towns we cover in Montana

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Butte business

  1. Win the map around Butte

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Butte's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Anaconda, Dillon and Virginia City: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Butte customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Butte business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.