Breakline

SEO and websites in Elizabeth

Elizabeth SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Elizabeth, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Elizabeth and nearby places such as Kean University and Linden.

Places near Elizabeth:Kean UniversityLindenRoselleRoselle ParkNewarkBayonne
snapshot / elizabeth · new jersey
5 mi10 mi ElizabethRoselleNewarkBayonneIrvingtonUnionCranfordSouth Orange VillageEast Orange
Local people137,302
Dentist searches170
Employers14,276
Home remodelers317
6/20

of the top 20 roofers on Elizabeth's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Elizabeth

About 137,300 people call Elizabeth city home

The median household income is $66,555, and 25.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

137,302people
46,121households
25.6%of homes are owner-occupied
$66,555median household income

Businesses around Elizabeth

Union County counts 14,276 employer businesses

Most are small: 74.8% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

14,276employer businesses
74.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 11.2%US 12%
Other services 11.1%US 9.7%
Construction 10.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.8%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 6%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

317Residential remodelers
296Law firms
292Dental practices
263Landscaping companies
236Beauty salons
207Plumbing and HVAC contractors
193Auto repair shops
161Electrical contractors

Working for themselves in Elizabeth

In Elizabeth, 8.1% of workers are self-employed

Across Union County, 61,956 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.1%of workers are self-employed
61,956businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Elizabeth?

6 of the top 20 roofers on Elizabeth's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 45 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.87. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

53 median Google reviews

4.51 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

69 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

45 median Google reviews

4.87 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ElizabethNewarkUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeElizabethNearest larger townUS median
Plumber53Newark: 1931
HVAC69Newark: 2628.5
Roofer45Newark: 4324

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Elizabeth's map?

0
53

reviews behind the Elizabeth median for plumbers on the map (53).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Elizabeth people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Elizabeth's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Kean University and Linden and the other places around Elizabeth, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Elizabeth, New Jersey?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 roofers on Elizabeth's Google map show no website. Websites for Elizabeth businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.662% in Union County in 2023

The closure rate was 9.755%; in 2018, 9.117% opened and 8.411% closed.

10.662%new establishment rate
9.755%closure rate
9.117%new establishment rate in 2018
8.411%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Elizabeth's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Elizabeth service business

Of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, "dentist elizabeth" is searched most often, at 170 searches a month in New Jersey, and "auto repair elizabeth" comes next at 110 a month. Google Maps shows no website for 6 of the top 20 results for "roofer" around Elizabeth; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 45 reviews or more.

Plans for Elizabeth businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Elizabeth: common questions

Common questions from Elizabeth businesses

Do you work with businesses in Elizabeth?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Elizabeth.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Elizabeth?

"dentist elizabeth" averaged 170 searches a month in New Jersey in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Elizabeth?

Searches for "locksmith elizabeth" in New Jersey peaked in June 2026 at 50, against an average of 30 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Elizabeth?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist elizabeth" averages 170 searches a month in New Jersey, and 6 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Elizabeth show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Elizabeth?

About 137,300 people live in Elizabeth city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for roofers in Elizabeth?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Elizabeth, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 45 reviews or more (the same figure around Newark is 43).

What share of Elizabeth's workers are self-employed?

8.1% of workers in Elizabeth city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Elizabeth have?

Union County has 14,276 employer businesses (2023) and 61,956 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Elizabeth

Elizabeth and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Kean University2.2 mi
  • Linden3.5 mi
  • Roselle3.6 mi
  • Roselle Park3.8 mi
  • Newark4.1 mi
  • Bayonne4.4 mi
  • Connecticut Farms4.5 mi
  • Union4.5 mi
  • Kenilworth5.0 mi
  • Harrison5.7 mi
  • Vauxhall5.9 mi
  • Carteret6.0 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Elizabeth business

  1. Start with Elizabeth's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Elizabeth's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Kean University, Linden and Roselle: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Elizabeth customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Elizabeth business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.