Breakline

SEO and websites in Beacon

Beacon SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Beacon, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Beacon and nearby places such as Newburgh and Balmville.

Places near Beacon:NewburghBalmvilleNew WindsorFishkillNelsonvilleGardnertown
snapshot / beacon · new york
10 mi25 mi BeaconNewburghNew WindsorPoughkeepsiePeekskillNew PaltzStony PointHyde ParkMiddletown
Local people14,834
Dentist searches70
Employers7,677
Home remodelers249
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Beacon's Google map show no website.

Beacon in numbers

Beacon city is home to about 14,800 people

The median household income is $107,859, and 61.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

14,834people
6,507households
61.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$107,859median household income

Businesses around Beacon

Dutchess County has 7,677 employer businesses

Most are small: 78% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

7,677employer businesses
78%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Construction 13%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.7%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.4%US 11.8%
Other services 10%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.2%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

249Residential remodelers
232Landscaping companies
139Plumbing and HVAC contractors
123Law firms
115Dental practices
113Electrical contractors
99Auto repair shops
93Beauty salons

Self-employment in Beacon

12.7% of Beacon's workers are self-employed

Across Dutchess County, 26,465 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

12.7%of workers are self-employed
26,465businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Beacon

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Beacon's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.51, and at least half of them have 26 reviews or more. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers shows no website. All of the top 18 roofers have one.

Google Maps around Beacon: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

47 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

26 median Google reviews

4.51 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 18 show no website

42 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BeaconNewburghUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBeaconNearest larger townUS median
Plumber47Newburgh: 5731
HVAC26Newburgh: 2628.5
Roofer42Newburgh: 4924

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Beacon's map?

0
47

reviews behind the Beacon median for plumbers on the map (47).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Beacon customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Beacon's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Newburgh and Balmville and the rest of the area around Beacon, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Beacon, New York?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Beacon's Google map show no website. Websites for Beacon businesses

How businesses start and close near Beacon

In 2023, Dutchess County's new establishment rate was 9.988%

The closure rate was 8.862%; in 2018, 8.53% opened and 9.266% closed.

9.988%new establishment rate
8.862%closure rate
8.53%new establishment rate in 2018
9.266%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Beacon's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Beacon service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Beacon, 5 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 26 reviews or more. Only one service phrase we checked, "dentist beacon", has a monthly figure above the lowest band in Google Ads: 70 searches a month in New York.

Plans for Beacon businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Beacon FAQs

What Beacon business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Beacon?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Beacon.

How many people search for a dentist in Beacon?

"dentist beacon" averaged 70 searches a month in New York in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a dentist in Beacon?

Searches for "dentist beacon" in New York peaked in March 2026 at 90, against an average of 70 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Beacon?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist beacon" averages 70 searches a month in New York, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Beacon show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Beacon?

Beacon city has about 14,800 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Beacon?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Beacon, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 26 reviews or more (the same figure around Newburgh is 26).

How many people in Beacon work for themselves?

12.7% of workers in Beacon city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Beacon have?

Dutchess County has 7,677 employer businesses (2023) and 26,465 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Beacon

Places around Beacon

Within 7 miles

  • Newburgh2.8 mi
  • Balmville3.5 mi
  • New Windsor4.2 mi
  • Fishkill4.3 mi
  • Nelsonville5.2 mi
  • Gardnertown5.4 mi
  • Merritt Park5.4 mi
  • Cornwall-on-Hudson5.5 mi
  • Firthcliffe5.5 mi
  • Vails Gate5.5 mi
  • Cold Spring5.8 mi
  • New Hamburg6.0 mi

Location pages near Beacon

New York

All towns we cover in New York

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Beacon business

  1. Own the map around Beacon

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Beacon's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Newburgh, Balmville and New Windsor: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Beacon customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Beacon business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.