Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Lancaster

Lancaster SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Lancaster, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Lancaster and nearby places such as Hamburg.

Places near Lancaster:Hamburg
snapshot / lancaster · ohio
25 mi50 mi LancasterColumbusChillicotheWorthingtonZanesvilleAthensMount Vernon
Local people41,249
Plumber searches210
Employers2,846
Landscapers64
7/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Lancaster's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Lancaster

Lancaster city is home to about 41,200 people

The median household income is $59,133, and 59.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

41,249people
16,857households
59.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$59,133median household income

Businesses around Lancaster

Fairfield County has 2,846 employer businesses

71.1% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

2,846employer businesses
71.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14%US 12%
Construction 12.3%US 9.7%
Other services 11%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.8%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

64Landscaping companies
56Residential remodelers
52Dental practices
51Plumbing and HVAC contractors
39Electrical contractors
35Auto repair shops
29Law firms
27Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Lancaster

In Lancaster, 6.3% of workers are self-employed

Across Fairfield County, 13,446 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.3%of workers are self-employed
13,446businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Lancaster

7 of the top 20 plumbers on Lancaster's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 31 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.48. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 6 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Lancaster: the top listings

Plumber

7 of the top 20 show no website

31 median Google reviews

4.48 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

30 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.21 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

LancasterUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeLancasterUS median
Plumber3131
HVAC3028.5
Roofer2224

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Lancaster's map?

0
31

reviews behind the Lancaster median for plumbers on the map (31).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Lancaster customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Hamburg and the rest of the area around Lancaster, before competitors do.

Lancaster's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Lancaster, Ohio?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Lancaster's Google map show no website. Websites for Lancaster businesses

How businesses start and close near Lancaster

In 2023, Fairfield County's new establishment rate was 10.474%

The closure rate was 8.134%; in 2018, 9.15% opened and 8.263% closed.

10.474%new establishment rate
8.134%closure rate
9.15%new establishment rate in 2018
8.263%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Lancaster's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Lancaster service business

Around Lancaster, 7 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. At least half of those 20 listings have 31 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases in our check is "plumber lancaster", at 210 searches a month in Ohio; next is "dentist lancaster", at 90 a month.

Plans for Lancaster businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Lancaster

Questions Lancaster businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Lancaster?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Lancaster.

Is there search demand for a plumber in Lancaster?

"plumber lancaster" averaged 210 searches a month in Ohio in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a roofer in Lancaster?

Searches for "roofer lancaster" in Ohio peaked in October 2025 at 90, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Lancaster?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber lancaster" averages 210 searches a month in Ohio, and 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Lancaster show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Lancaster?

Lancaster city has about 41,200 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Lancaster?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Lancaster, 7 show no website; at least half of them have 31 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Lancaster?

6.3% of workers in Lancaster city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Lancaster?

Fairfield County has 2,846 employer businesses (2023) and 13,446 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Lancaster

Lancaster and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Hamburg6.2 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Lancaster business

  1. Win the map around Lancaster

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Lancaster's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Hamburg: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Lancaster customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Lancaster business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.