Breakline

SEO and websites in Youngstown

Youngstown SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Youngstown, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Youngstown and nearby places such as Campbell and Struthers.

Places near Youngstown:CampbellStruthersMaplewood ParkAustintownChurchillGirard
snapshot / youngstown · ohio
25 mi50 mi YoungstownNilesSharonWarrenSalemAllianceEast LiverpoolHarmonyKent
Local people59,331
Plumber searches720
Employers5,391
Landscapers97
9/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Youngstown's Google map show no website.

Youngstown in numbers

About 59,300 people call Youngstown city home

The median household income is $34,408, and 56.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

59,331people
24,982households
56.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$34,408median household income

Who's in business in Youngstown

Mahoning County counts 5,391 employer businesses

Of these, 67.3% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

5,391employer businesses
67.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 13.9%US 12%
Other services 11.3%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.1%US 11.8%
Construction 7.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

97Landscaping companies
97Law firms
73Dental practices
51Plumbing and HVAC contractors
48Janitorial companies
48Electrical contractors
45Residential remodelers
44Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Youngstown

5.2% of workers in Youngstown work for themselves

Across Mahoning County, 17,919 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.2%of workers are self-employed
17,919businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Youngstown?

9 of the top 20 plumbers on Youngstown's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.6, and at least half of them have 32 reviews or more. On the same map, 8 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 6 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

9 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

HVAC

8 of the top 20 show no website

30 median Google reviews

4.7 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

24 median Google reviews

4.54 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

YoungstownUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeYoungstownUS median
Plumber3231
HVAC3028.5
Roofer2424

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Youngstown's map?

0
32

reviews behind the Youngstown median for plumbers on the map (32).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Youngstown customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Campbell and Struthers and the other places around Youngstown, before competitors notice.

Youngstown's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Youngstown, Ohio?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Youngstown's Google map show no website. Websites for Youngstown businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.217% in Mahoning County in 2023

The closure rate was 6.991%; in 2018, 6.983% opened and 7.65% closed.

8.217%new establishment rate
6.991%closure rate
6.983%new establishment rate in 2018
7.65%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Youngstown's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Youngstown service business

A Google Maps search for "plumber" around Youngstown in October 2026 showed no website for 9 of the top 20 results; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 32 reviews or more. Among the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "plumber youngstown" comes first, at 720 searches a month in Ohio, with "dentist youngstown" second at 590 a month.

Plans for Youngstown businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Youngstown FAQs

Common questions from Youngstown businesses

Do you work with businesses in Youngstown?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Youngstown.

Is there search demand for a plumber in Youngstown?

"plumber youngstown" averaged 720 searches a month in Ohio in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for auto repair highest in Youngstown?

Searches for "auto repair youngstown" in Ohio peaked in October 2025 and November 2025 at 1,300, against an average of 260 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Youngstown?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber youngstown" averages 720 searches a month in Ohio, and 9 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Youngstown show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Youngstown?

About 59,300 people live in Youngstown city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Youngstown?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Youngstown, 9 show no website, and at least half of them have 32 reviews or more.

How many people in Youngstown work for themselves?

5.2% of workers in Youngstown city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Youngstown?

Mahoning County has 5,391 employer businesses (2023) and 17,919 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Youngstown

Within 7 miles

  • Campbell3.3 mi
  • Struthers4.3 mi
  • Maplewood Park4.4 mi
  • Austintown4.8 mi
  • Churchill5.0 mi
  • Girard5.3 mi
  • Poland5.5 mi
  • Hubbard5.9 mi
  • McDonald6.0 mi
  • Mineral Ridge6.5 mi
  • Hilltop6.6 mi
  • Lowellville6.9 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Ohio

All towns we cover in Ohio

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Youngstown business

  1. Win the map around Youngstown

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Youngstown's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Campbell, Struthers and Maplewood Park: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Youngstown customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Youngstown business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.