Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Arlington

Arlington SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Arlington, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Arlington and nearby places such as Dalworthington Gardens and Pantego.

Places near Arlington:Dalworthington GardensPantegoGrand PrairieKennedale
snapshot / arlington · texas
25 mi50 mi ArlingtonIrvingFort WorthDallasCleburneRichardsonMesquiteGarlandPlano
Local people397,742
Dentist searches1,900
Employers47,656
Dental practices1,029
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Arlington's Google map show no website.

Arlington at a glance

Arlington city is home to about 397,700 people

The median household income is $75,171, and 54.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

397,742people
142,455households
54.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$75,171median household income

Arlington's business base

Tarrant County has 47,656 employer businesses

Of these, 69.4% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

47,656employer businesses
69.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 13.1%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.4%US 11.8%
Other services 9.1%US 9.7%
Construction 8.3%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

1,029Dental practices
864Law firms
631Plumbing and HVAC contractors
514Auto repair shops
488Beauty salons
479Residential remodelers
409Electrical contractors
404Landscaping companies

Owner-operators in Arlington

In Arlington, 9.3% of workers are self-employed

Across Tarrant County, 240,907 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.3%of workers are self-employed
240,907businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Arlington's map

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Arlington's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 87 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.77. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

87 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

129 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

87 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ArlingtonFort WorthUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeArlingtonNearest larger townUS median
Plumber87Fort Worth: 20431
HVAC129Fort Worth: 10728.5
Roofer87Fort Worth: 7224

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Arlington's map?

0
87

reviews behind the Arlington median for plumbers on the map (87).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Arlington people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Arlington's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Dalworthington Gardens and Pantego and the other places around Arlington, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Arlington, Texas?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Arlington's Google map show no website. Websites for Arlington businesses

How businesses start and close near Arlington

In 2023, Tarrant County's new establishment rate was 11.935%

The closure rate was 9.644%; in 2018, 10.494% opened and 9.066% closed.

11.935%new establishment rate
9.644%closure rate
10.494%new establishment rate in 2018
9.066%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Arlington's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Arlington service business

Of the service phrases we checked, "dentist arlington" is searched most often, at 1,900 searches a month in Texas. Google Maps shows no website for 4 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Arlington; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 87 reviews or more.

Plans for Arlington businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Arlington: common questions

What Arlington business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Arlington?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Arlington.

How many people search for a dentist in Arlington?

"dentist arlington" averaged 1,900 searches a month in Texas in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a roofer in Arlington?

Searches for "roofer arlington" in Texas peaked in October 2025 at 1,300, against an average of 590 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Arlington?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist arlington" averages 1,900 searches a month in Texas, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Arlington show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Arlington?

Arlington city has about 397,700 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Arlington?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Arlington, 4 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 87 reviews (the same figure around Fort Worth is 204).

How many people in Arlington work for themselves?

9.3% of workers in Arlington city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Arlington?

Tarrant County has 47,656 employer businesses (2023) and 240,907 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Arlington and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Dalworthington Gardens2.0 mi
  • Pantego2.0 mi
  • Grand Prairie6.2 mi
  • Kennedale6.7 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Texas

All towns we cover in Texas

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Arlington business

  1. Start with Arlington's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Arlington's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Dalworthington Gardens, Pantego and Grand Prairie: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Arlington customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Arlington business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.