Breakline

SEO and websites in Waco

Waco SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Waco, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Waco and nearby places such as Beverly Hills and Woodway.

Places near Waco:Beverly HillsWoodwayWillow GroveBellmead
snapshot / waco · texas
25 mi50 mi WacoTempleKilleenCleburne
Local people143,570
Dentist searches1,600
Employers5,928
Plumbing firms109
4/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Waco's Google map show no website.

Waco at a glance

Waco city is home to about 143,600 people

The median household income is $54,365, and 49.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

143,570people
53,906households
49.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$54,365median household income

Waco's business base

There are 5,928 employer businesses in McLennan County

Most are small: 67.8% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

5,928employer businesses
67.8%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 11.8%US 12%
Other services 11%US 9.7%
Construction 10%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.7%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.1%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

109Plumbing and HVAC contractors
88Law firms
83Dental practices
67Residential remodelers
65Landscaping companies
64Auto repair shops
54Electrical contractors
49Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Waco

7.6% of Waco's workers are self-employed

McLennan County has 21,205 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.6%of workers are self-employed
21,205businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Waco

4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Waco's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.64, and at least half of them have 59 reviews or more. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

94 median Google reviews

4.68 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

59 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

71 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WacoUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWacoUS median
Plumber9431
HVAC5928.5
Roofer7124

Your review gap

How far are you from the middle of Waco's map?

0
94

reviews behind the Waco median for plumbers on the map (94).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Waco customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Waco's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Beverly Hills and Woodway and the rest of the area around Waco, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Waco, Texas?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Waco's Google map show no website. Websites for Waco businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 10.413% in McLennan County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.847%; in 2018, 9.073% opened and 7.673% closed.

10.413%new establishment rate
7.847%closure rate
9.073%new establishment rate in 2018
7.673%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Waco's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Waco service business

Among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, "dentist waco" comes first, at 1,600 searches a month in Texas, with "plumber waco" second at 1,000 a month. A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Waco in October 2026 showed no website for 4 of the top 20 results; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 59 reviews or more.

Plans for Waco businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Waco FAQs

What Waco business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Waco?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Waco.

How many people search for a dentist in Waco?

"dentist waco" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Texas in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for an electrician in Waco?

Searches for "electrician waco" in Texas peaked in August 2026 at 720, against an average of 480 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Waco?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist waco" averages 1,600 searches a month in Texas, and 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Waco show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Waco?

About 143,600 people live in Waco city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Waco?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Waco, 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 59 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Waco?

7.6% of workers in Waco city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Waco?

McLennan County has 5,928 employer businesses (2023) and 21,205 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Waco and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Beverly Hills3.2 mi
  • Woodway4.8 mi
  • Willow Grove6.3 mi
  • Bellmead6.6 mi

Nearby location pages

Texas

All towns we cover in Texas

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Waco business

  1. Own the map around Waco

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Waco's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Beverly Hills, Woodway and Willow Grove: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Waco customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Waco business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.