Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Bristol

Bristol SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Bristol, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Bristol and nearby places such as Tiverton and Ocean Grove.

Places near Bristol:TivertonOcean Grove
snapshot / bristol · rhode island
5 mi10 mi BristolWarrenBarringtonPortsmouthTivertonWarwickEast ProvidenceFall RiverMiddletown
Local people22,220
Employers1,331
Home remodelers48
3/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Bristol's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Bristol

About 22,200 people call Bristol town home

The median household income is $97,764, and 66.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

22,220people
8,731households
66.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$97,764median household income

Businesses around Bristol

Bristol County counts 1,331 employer businesses

Of these, 78.7% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,331employer businesses
78.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Construction 14.2%US 9.7%
Other services 11.3%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.4%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 10.1%US 12%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.3%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

48Residential remodelers
32Landscaping companies
22Electrical contractors
20Beauty salons
18Plumbing and HVAC contractors
17Law firms
17Painting and wall covering contractors
15Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in Bristol

In Bristol, 8.5% of workers are self-employed

Bristol County has 4,869 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

8.5%of workers are self-employed
4,869businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Bristol's map

3 of the top 20 plumbers on Bristol's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 41 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.79. On the same map, 2 of the top 15 roofers show no website. All of the top 20 HVAC businesses have one.

Google Maps around Bristol: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

41 median Google reviews

4.79 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 20 show no website

80 median Google reviews

4.48 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 15 show no website

11 median Google reviews

4.9 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BristolNorth KingstownUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBristolNearest larger townUS median
Plumber41North Kingstown: 1631
HVAC80–28.5
Roofer11–24

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Bristol's map?

0
41

reviews behind the Bristol median for plumbers on the map (41).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Bristol people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Bristol's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Tiverton and Ocean Grove and the other places around Bristol, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best accountant in Bristol, Rhode Island?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 plumbers on Bristol's Google map show no website. Websites for Bristol businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.406% in Bristol County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.465%; in 2018, 7.488% opened and 9.202% closed.

9.406%new establishment rate
8.465%closure rate
7.488%new establishment rate in 2018
9.202%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Bristol's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Bristol service business

In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Bristol, 3 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 41 reviews or more. Each service phrase we checked for Bristol that has a Google Ads figure shows very low search volume.

Plans for Bristol businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Bristol

Questions Bristol businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Bristol?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Bristol.

How often do people search for an accountant in Bristol?

Very few, as far as Google Ads shows: "accountant bristol" and the other service phrases we checked that have a figure are at or below its lowest reported band (12 months to September 2026).

Do I need an SEO agency in Bristol?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. Search volume in Google Ads is very low for each service phrase we checked for Bristol that has a figure, and 3 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Bristol show no website. If customers cannot find you when they do search, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Bristol?

Bristol town has about 22,200 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Bristol?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Bristol, 3 show no website, and at least half of them have 41 reviews or more (the same figure around North Kingstown is 16).

How many people in Bristol work for themselves?

8.5% of workers in Bristol town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Bristol?

Bristol County has 1,331 employer businesses (2023) and 4,869 businesses with no employees (2024).

How many businesses open and close around Bristol?

In 2023, new establishments in Bristol County opened at a rate of 9.406% and closed at a rate of 8.465%.

Nearby areas we cover

Bristol and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Tiverton4.1 mi
  • Ocean Grove4.9 mi

Location pages near Bristol

Rhode Island

All towns we cover in Rhode Island

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Bristol business

  1. Start with Bristol's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Bristol's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Tiverton and Ocean Grove: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Bristol customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Bristol business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.