Breakline

SEO and websites in Warren

Warren SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Warren, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Warren and nearby places such as Ocean Grove and Somerset.

Places near Warren:Ocean GroveSomersetTiverton
snapshot / warren · rhode island
5 mi10 mi WarrenBarringtonBristolEast ProvidenceFall RiverWarwickTivertonPortsmouthProvidence
Local people11,144
Auto searches50
Employers1,331
Home remodelers48
5/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Warren's Google map show no website.

Warren in numbers

About 11,100 people live in Warren town

The median household income is $90,729, and 61.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

11,144people
5,145households
61.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$90,729median household income

Warren's business base

There are 1,331 employer businesses in Bristol County

78.7% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,331employer businesses
78.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Share of businesses by sector

Construction 14.2%US 9.7%
Other services 11.3%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 10.4%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 10.1%US 12%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.3%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

48Residential remodelers
32Landscaping companies
22Electrical contractors
20Beauty salons
18Plumbing and HVAC contractors
17Law firms
17Painting and wall covering contractors
15Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Warren

In Warren, 10.2% of workers are self-employed

Bristol County has 4,869 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.2%of workers are self-employed
4,869businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Warren?

5 of the top 20 plumbers on Warren's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.78, and at least half of them have 41 reviews or more. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Warren: the top listings

Plumber

5 of the top 20 show no website

41 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

33 median Google reviews

4.65 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WarrenBarringtonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWarrenNearest larger townUS median
Plumber41Barrington: 2531
HVAC33Barrington: 3928.5
Roofer16Barrington: 2224

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Warren's map?

0
41

reviews behind the Warren median for plumbers on the map (41).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Warren customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Warren's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Ocean Grove and Somerset and the other places around Warren, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best auto repair shop in Warren, Rhode Island?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Warren's Google map show no website. Websites for Warren businesses

New businesses and survival

Bristol County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.406% in 2023

The closure rate was 8.465%; in 2018, 7.488% opened and 9.202% closed.

9.406%new establishment rate
8.465%closure rate
7.488%new establishment rate in 2018
9.202%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Warren's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Warren service business

"auto repair warren" is the only service phrase we checked with a monthly figure above the lowest band in Google Ads: 50 searches a month in Rhode Island. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Warren, 5 show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 41 reviews or more.

Plans for Warren businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Warren

Common questions from Warren businesses

Do you work with businesses in Warren?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Warren.

Is there search demand for auto repair in Warren?

"auto repair warren" averaged 50 searches a month in Rhode Island in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Warren search most for auto repair?

Searches for "auto repair warren" in Rhode Island peaked in October 2025 and March 2026 at 90, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Warren?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "auto repair warren" averages 50 searches a month in Rhode Island, and 5 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Warren show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Warren?

Warren town has about 11,100 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Warren?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Warren, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 41 reviews or more (the same figure around Barrington is 25).

How common is self-employment in Warren?

10.2% of workers in Warren town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Warren?

Bristol County has 1,331 employer businesses (2023) and 4,869 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Warren and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Ocean Grove2.6 mi
  • Somerset4.9 mi
  • Tiverton5.8 mi

Nearby location pages

Rhode Island

All towns we cover in Rhode Island

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Warren business

  1. Win the map around Warren

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Warren's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Ocean Grove, Somerset and Tiverton: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Warren customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Warren business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.