Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Camden

Camden SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Camden, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Camden and nearby places such as Woodlynne and Collingswood.

Places near Camden:WoodlynneCollingswoodOaklynAudubon ParkMerchantvilleGloucester City
snapshot / camden · new jersey
10 mi25 mi CamdenHaddonfieldPhiladelphiaAbingtonSwarthmoreWillingboroChesterLower SouthamptonGlassboro
Local people71,496
Dentist searches90
Employers11,541
Law firms356
5/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Camden's Google map show no website.

Camden in numbers

About 71,500 people call Camden city home

The median household income is $40,546, and 34.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

71,496people
24,443households
34.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$40,546median household income

Who's in business in Camden

Camden County has 11,541 employer businesses

Most are small: 70.1% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

11,541employer businesses
70.1%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 15.3%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.2%US 11.8%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Construction 8.7%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.1%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

356Law firms
198Dental practices
189Residential remodelers
174Landscaping companies
172Beauty salons
171Plumbing and HVAC contractors
134Auto repair shops
114Janitorial companies

Working for themselves in Camden

5.6% of Camden's workers are self-employed

Camden County has 41,655 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.6%of workers are self-employed
41,655businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Camden's map

5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Camden's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 52 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.84. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Camden: the top listings

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

239 median Google reviews

4.56 average rating

HVAC

5 of the top 20 show no website

52 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

85 median Google reviews

4.8 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

CamdenPhiladelphiaUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeCamdenNearest larger townUS median
Plumber239Philadelphia: 27731
HVAC52Philadelphia: 11028.5
Roofer85Philadelphia: 9624

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Camden's map?

0
239

reviews behind the Camden median for plumbers on the map (239).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Camden people search.

Camden's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Woodlynne and Collingswood and the other places around Camden, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Camden, New Jersey?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Camden's Google map show no website. Websites for Camden businesses

New businesses and survival

Camden County saw new establishments open at a rate of 9.715% in 2023

The closure rate was 9.282%; in 2018, 8.065% opened and 9.099% closed.

9.715%new establishment rate
9.282%closure rate
8.065%new establishment rate in 2018
9.099%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Camden's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Camden service business

"dentist camden" leads the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, at 90 searches a month in New Jersey, ahead of "plumber camden" at 70 a month. Around Camden, 5 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 52 reviews or more.

Plans for Camden businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Camden

What Camden business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Camden?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Camden.

How often do people search for a dentist in Camden?

"dentist camden" averaged 90 searches a month in New Jersey in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a plumber highest in Camden?

Searches for "plumber camden" in New Jersey peaked in February 2026 at 170, against an average of 70 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Camden?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist camden" averages 90 searches a month in New Jersey, and 5 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Camden show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Camden?

Camden city has about 71,500 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Camden?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Camden, 5 show no website, and at least half of them have 52 reviews or more (the same figure around Philadelphia is 110).

What share of Camden's workers are self-employed?

5.6% of workers in Camden city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Camden have?

Camden County has 11,541 employer businesses (2023) and 41,655 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Camden and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Woodlynne1.5 mi
  • Collingswood2.1 mi
  • Oaklyn2.8 mi
  • Audubon Park2.9 mi
  • Merchantville3.1 mi
  • Gloucester City3.2 mi
  • Westmont3.4 mi
  • Golden Triangle3.6 mi
  • Audubon3.7 mi
  • Brooklawn4.0 mi
  • Mount Ephraim4.0 mi
  • Haddon Heights4.5 mi

Location pages near Camden

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Camden business

  1. Start with Camden's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Camden's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Woodlynne, Collingswood and Oaklyn: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Camden customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Camden business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.