Breakline

SEO and websites in Effingham

Effingham SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Effingham, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Effingham and nearby places such as Teutopolis and Watson.

Places near Effingham:TeutopolisWatsonShumway
snapshot / effingham · illinois
25 mi50 mi EffinghamMattoonVandaliaCharlestonArthur
Local people12,342
Dentist searches320
Employers1,263
Dental practices26
8/16

of the top 16 plumbers on Effingham's Google map show no website.

Effingham at a glance

About 12,300 people live in Effingham city

The median household income is $72,377, and 66.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

12,342people
5,423households
66.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$72,377median household income

Effingham's business base

Effingham County counts 1,263 employer businesses

67.4% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,263employer businesses
67.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 12.7%US 12%
Other services 11.7%US 9.7%
Construction 11.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 5.4%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.4%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

26Dental practices
25Auto repair shops
20Landscaping companies
19Plumbing and HVAC contractors
15Electrical contractors
15Residential remodelers
10Law firms
8Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Effingham

7.8% of Effingham's workers are self-employed

Across Effingham County, 2,857 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.8%of workers are self-employed
2,857businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Effingham's map

8 of the top 16 plumbers on Effingham's map show no website

Of the top 16, at least half have 5 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.46. On the same map, 1 of the top 10 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 6 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Effingham: the top listings

Plumber

8 of the top 16 show no website

5 median Google reviews

4.46 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 10 show no website

41 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 6 show no website

35 median Google reviews

4.77 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

EffinghamUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeEffinghamUS median
Plumber531
HVAC4128.5
Roofer3524

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Effingham's map?

0
5

reviews behind the Effingham median for plumbers on the map (5).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Effingham people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Teutopolis and Watson and the rest of the area around Effingham, before competitors do.

Effingham's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Effingham, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 16 plumbers on Effingham's Google map show no website. Websites for Effingham businesses

Business openings and closures around Effingham

New establishments opened at a rate of 7.237% in Effingham County in 2023

The closure rate was 6.641%; in 2018, 6.82% opened and 5.226% closed.

7.237%new establishment rate
6.641%closure rate
6.82%new establishment rate in 2018
5.226%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Effingham's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for an Effingham service business

Google Maps shows no website for 8 of the 16 results returned for "plumber" around Effingham; if your own listing has no website link, it is worth adding one. Among those 16 listings, at least half have 5 reviews or more. "dentist effingham" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, at 320 searches a month in Illinois, followed by "locksmith effingham" at 70 a month.

Plans for Effingham businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Effingham: common questions

Common questions from Effingham businesses

Do you work with businesses in Effingham?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Effingham.

How many people search for a dentist in Effingham?

"dentist effingham" averaged 320 searches a month in Illinois in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Effingham?

Searches for "locksmith effingham" in Illinois peaked in May 2026 and June 2026 at 90, against an average of 70 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Effingham?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist effingham" averages 320 searches a month in Illinois, and 8 of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Effingham show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Effingham?

Effingham city has about 12,300 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Effingham?

Of the top 16 plumbers on Google Maps around Effingham, 8 show no website; at least half of them have 5 reviews or more.

How many people in Effingham work for themselves?

7.8% of workers in Effingham city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Effingham?

Effingham County has 1,263 employer businesses (2023) and 2,857 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Effingham and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Teutopolis3.9 mi
  • Watson6.6 mi
  • Shumway7.0 mi

Location pages near Effingham

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Effingham business

  1. Start with Effingham's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Effingham's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Teutopolis, Watson and Shumway: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Effingham customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Effingham business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.