Breakline

SEO and websites in Mattoon

Mattoon SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Mattoon, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Mattoon and nearby places such as Lerna.

Places near Mattoon:Lerna
snapshot / mattoon · illinois
25 mi50 mi MattoonCharlestonArthurEffinghamDecaturChampaignUrbana
Local people16,586
Dentist searches320
Employers1,112
Landscapers19
7/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Mattoon's Google map show no website.

Mattoon in numbers

About 16,600 people call Mattoon city home

The median household income is $51,597, and 55.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

16,586people
8,121households
55.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$51,597median household income

Who's in business in Mattoon

Coles County has 1,112 employer businesses

Of these, 67% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

1,112employer businesses
67%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14.4%US 12%
Other services 11.7%US 9.7%
Construction 9.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 5.3%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

19Landscaping companies
19Auto repair shops
18Residential remodelers
14Dental practices
14Law firms
14Plumbing and HVAC contractors
13Beauty salons
10Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Mattoon

5.5% of Mattoon's workers are self-employed

Across Coles County, 2,801 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.5%of workers are self-employed
2,801businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Mattoon?

7 of the top 20 plumbers on Mattoon's map show no website

The top 20 have an average rating of 4.14, and at least half of them have 22 reviews or more. On the same map, 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 8 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

7 of the top 20 show no website

22 median Google reviews

4.14 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 20 show no website

9 median Google reviews

4.06 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 8 show no website

1 median Google reviews

4.85 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

MattoonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMattoonUS median
Plumber2231
HVAC928.5
Roofer124

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Mattoon's map?

0
22

reviews behind the Mattoon median for plumbers on the map (22).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Mattoon people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Lerna and the other places around Mattoon, before competitors notice.

Mattoon's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Mattoon, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Mattoon's Google map show no website. Websites for Mattoon businesses

How businesses start and close near Mattoon

In 2023, Coles County's new establishment rate was 7.236%

The closure rate was 6.368%; in 2018, 4.824% opened and 6.679% closed.

7.236%new establishment rate
6.368%closure rate
4.824%new establishment rate in 2018
6.679%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Mattoon's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Mattoon service business

First among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for is "dentist mattoon", at 320 searches a month in Illinois, and "auto repair mattoon" is second, at 50 a month. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Mattoon, 7 show no website; if yours shows no website, adding the link is worth considering. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 22 reviews or more.

Plans for Mattoon businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Mattoon FAQs

Questions Mattoon businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Mattoon?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Mattoon.

How many people search for a dentist in Mattoon?

"dentist mattoon" averaged 320 searches a month in Illinois in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for auto repair highest in Mattoon?

Searches for "auto repair mattoon" in Illinois peaked in September 2026 at 90, against an average of 50 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Mattoon?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist mattoon" averages 320 searches a month in Illinois, and 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Mattoon show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Mattoon?

About 16,600 people live in Mattoon city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Mattoon?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Mattoon, 7 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 22 reviews.

What share of Mattoon's workers are self-employed?

5.5% of workers in Mattoon city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Mattoon have?

Coles County has 1,112 employer businesses (2023) and 2,801 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Mattoon

Places around Mattoon

Within 7 miles

  • Lerna5.7 mi

Nearby location pages

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Mattoon business

  1. Own the map around Mattoon

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Mattoon's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Lerna: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Mattoon customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Mattoon business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.