Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Urbana

Urbana SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Urbana, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Urbana and nearby places such as Champaign and Savoy.

Places near Urbana:ChampaignSavoy
snapshot / urbana · illinois
25 mi50 mi UrbanaChampaignRantoulArthurDanvilleDecaturCharlestonMattoonBloomington
Local people39,341
Dentist searches110
Employers4,237
Landscapers69
4/20

of the top 20 roofers on Urbana's Google map show no website.

Urbana at a glance

About 39,300 people call Urbana city home

The median household income is $45,346, and 37.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

39,341people
16,856households
37.3%of homes are owner-occupied
$45,346median household income

Businesses around Urbana

Champaign County counts 4,237 employer businesses

68.4% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

4,237employer businesses
68.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

By sector, share of businesses

Other services 11.3%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 10.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.4%US 11.8%
Construction 8.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

69Landscaping companies
62Dental practices
61Law firms
58Residential remodelers
53Plumbing and HVAC contractors
52Beauty salons
40Janitorial companies
35Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Urbana

6.7% of workers in Urbana work for themselves

Champaign County has 14,077 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.7%of workers are self-employed
14,077businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Urbana?

4 of the top 20 roofers on Urbana's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 52 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.63. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

47 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

60 median Google reviews

4.57 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

52 median Google reviews

4.63 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

UrbanaChampaignUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeUrbanaNearest larger townUS median
Plumber47Champaign: 31031
HVAC60Champaign: 17828.5
Roofer52Champaign: 5924

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Urbana's map?

0
47

reviews behind the Urbana median for plumbers on the map (47).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Urbana people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Urbana's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Champaign and Savoy and the rest of the area around Urbana, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Urbana, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 roofers on Urbana's Google map show no website. Websites for Urbana businesses

Business openings and closures around Urbana

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.848% in Champaign County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.516%; in 2018, 8.869% opened and 7.412% closed.

8.848%new establishment rate
8.516%closure rate
8.869%new establishment rate in 2018
7.412%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read Urbana's figures against these two from the US.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Urbana service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "roofer" around Urbana, 4 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 52 reviews. "dentist urbana" leads the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 110 searches a month in Illinois, ahead of "plumber urbana" at 90 a month.

Plans for Urbana businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Urbana FAQs

Questions Urbana businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Urbana?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Urbana.

How often do people search for a dentist in Urbana?

"dentist urbana" averaged 110 searches a month in Illinois in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a plumber highest in Urbana?

Searches for "plumber urbana" in Illinois peaked in September 2026 at 260, against an average of 90 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Urbana?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist urbana" averages 110 searches a month in Illinois, and 4 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Urbana show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Urbana?

Urbana city has about 39,300 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for roofers in Urbana?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Urbana, 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 52 reviews or more (the same figure around Champaign is 59).

How common is self-employment in Urbana?

6.7% of workers in Urbana city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Urbana?

Champaign County has 4,237 employer businesses (2023) and 14,077 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Urbana

Urbana and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Champaign4.1 mi
  • Savoy4.6 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Urbana business

  1. Start with Urbana's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Urbana's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Champaign and Savoy: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Urbana customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Urbana business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.