Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Malibu

Malibu SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Malibu, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Malibu and nearby places such as Pepperdine University.

Places near Malibu:Pepperdine University
snapshot / malibu · california
10 mi25 mi MalibuThousand OaksSanta MonicaSimi ValleyLos AngelesBeverly HillsCulver CityRedondo BeachInglewood
Local people10,421
Dentist searches320
Employers304,988
Law firms8,461
10/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Malibu's Google map show no website.

Malibu in numbers

About 10,400 people live in Malibu city

The median household income is $194,421, and 75.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

10,421people
4,399households
75.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$194,421median household income

Businesses around Malibu

Los Angeles County has 304,988 employer businesses

78.3% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

304,988employer businesses
78.3%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 14.2%US 11.8%
Health care and social assistance 12.9%US 12%
Other services 7.5%US 9.7%
Construction 5.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 3.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

8,461Law firms
6,420Dental practices
3,775Residential remodelers
2,765Plumbing and HVAC contractors
2,656Beauty salons
2,526CPA firms
2,286Electrical contractors
2,241Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Malibu

In Malibu, 34.1% of workers are self-employed

Across Los Angeles County, 1,165,040 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

34.1%of workers are self-employed
1,165,040businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Malibu?

10 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Malibu's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 11 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.95. On the same map, 4 of the top 11 plumbers and 2 of the top 9 roofers show no website.

Google Maps around Malibu: the top listings

Plumber

4 of the top 11 show no website

4 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

HVAC

10 of the top 20 show no website

11 median Google reviews

4.95 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 9 show no website

64 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

MalibuThousand OaksUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeMalibuNearest larger townUS median
Plumber4Thousand Oaks: 9031
HVAC11Thousand Oaks: 2728.5
Roofer64Thousand Oaks: 3224

Measure your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Malibu's map?

0
4

reviews behind the Malibu median for plumbers on the map (4).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Malibu people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Pepperdine University and the other places around Malibu, before competitors notice.

Malibu's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Malibu, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 10 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Malibu's Google map show no website. Websites for Malibu businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 12.164% in Los Angeles County in 2023

The closure rate was 11.016%; in 2018, 11.336% opened and 10.192% closed.

12.164%new establishment rate
11.016%closure rate
11.336%new establishment rate in 2018
10.192%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Malibu's numbers against.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Malibu service business

The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for is "dentist malibu", at 320 searches a month in California; next is "plumber malibu", at 110 a month. A Google Maps search for "hvac" around Malibu in October 2026 showed no website for 10 of the top 20 results; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 11 reviews or more.

Plans for Malibu businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Malibu FAQs

What Malibu business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Malibu?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Malibu.

How often do people search for a dentist in Malibu?

"dentist malibu" averaged 320 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a locksmith in Malibu?

Searches for "locksmith malibu" in California peaked in August 2026 at 170, against an average of 90 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Malibu?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist malibu" averages 320 searches a month in California, and 10 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Malibu show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Malibu?

About 10,400 people live in Malibu city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Malibu?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Malibu, 10 show no website; at least half of them have 11 reviews or more (the same figure around Thousand Oaks is 27).

What share of Malibu's workers are self-employed?

34.1% of workers in Malibu city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Malibu have?

Los Angeles County has 304,988 employer businesses (2023) and 1,165,040 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Malibu

Within 7 miles

  • Pepperdine University3.1 mi

Location pages near Malibu

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Malibu business

  1. Start with Malibu's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Malibu's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Pepperdine University: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Malibu customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Malibu business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.