Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Simi Valley

Simi Valley SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Simi Valley, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Simi Valley and nearby places such as Santa Susana and Bell Canyon.

Places near Simi Valley:Santa SusanaBell CanyonOak Park
snapshot / simi valley · california
10 mi25 mi Simi ValleyThousand OaksMalibuSanta ClaritaSan FernandoSanta MonicaBeverly HillsBurbankLos Angeles
Local people125,634
Dentist searches880
Employers22,992
Dental practices486
6/20

of the top 20 roofers on Simi Valley's Google map show no website.

Simi Valley at a glance

About 125,600 people live in Simi Valley city

The median household income is $122,081, and 72.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

125,634people
44,457households
72.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$122,081median household income

Businesses around Simi Valley

Ventura County counts 22,992 employer businesses

Of these, 75.9% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

22,992employer businesses
75.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 14.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 13.5%US 11.8%
Construction 10.4%US 9.7%
Other services 7.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.5%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

486Dental practices
450Law firms
425Residential remodelers
335Plumbing and HVAC contractors
309Landscaping companies
270Electrical contractors
215Auto repair shops
205CPA firms

Owner-operators in Simi Valley

10.2% of workers in Simi Valley work for themselves

Across Ventura County, 72,581 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.2%of workers are self-employed
72,581businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Simi Valley

6 of the top 20 roofers on Simi Valley's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 16 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.88. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 plumbers and 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

3 of the top 20 show no website

78 median Google reviews

4.93 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

49 median Google reviews

4.89 average rating

Roofer

6 of the top 20 show no website

16 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Simi ValleyUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeSimi ValleyUS median
Plumber7831
HVAC4928.5
Roofer1624

Measure your gap

How do your reviews compare on Simi Valley's map?

0
78

reviews behind the Simi Valley median for plumbers on the map (78).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Simi Valley people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Simi Valley's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Santa Susana and Bell Canyon and the other places around Simi Valley, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Simi Valley, California?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 roofers on Simi Valley's Google map show no website. Websites for Simi Valley businesses

Business openings and closures around Simi Valley

Ventura County saw new establishments open at a rate of 10.033% in 2023

The closure rate was 9.568%; in 2018, 9.523% opened and 9.682% closed.

10.033%new establishment rate
9.568%closure rate
9.523%new establishment rate in 2018
9.682%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Simi Valley's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Simi Valley service business

Of the service phrases in our check, "dentist simi valley" is searched most often, at 880 searches a month in California, and "plumber simi valley" comes next at 720 a month. Around Simi Valley, 6 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "roofer" show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 16 reviews or more.

Plans for Simi Valley businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Simi Valley: common questions

Questions Simi Valley businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Simi Valley?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Simi Valley.

How often do people search for a dentist in Simi Valley?

"dentist simi valley" averaged 880 searches a month in California in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a plumber in Simi Valley?

Searches for "plumber simi valley" in California peaked in September 2026 at 1,300, against an average of 720 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Simi Valley?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist simi valley" averages 880 searches a month in California, and 6 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Simi Valley show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Simi Valley?

Simi Valley city has about 125,600 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for roofers in Simi Valley?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Simi Valley, 6 show no website; at least half of them have 16 reviews or more.

What share of Simi Valley's workers are self-employed?

10.2% of workers in Simi Valley city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Simi Valley?

Ventura County has 22,992 employer businesses (2023) and 72,581 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Simi Valley

Places around Simi Valley

Within 7 miles

  • Santa Susana4.8 mi
  • Bell Canyon5.3 mi
  • Oak Park5.8 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Simi Valley business

  1. Win the map around Simi Valley

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Simi Valley's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Santa Susana, Bell Canyon and Oak Park: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Simi Valley customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Simi Valley business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Simi Valley calls first.