Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Orlando

Orlando SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Orlando, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Orlando and nearby places such as Conway and Belle Isle.

Places near Orlando:ConwayBelle IsleEdgewoodPine CastleTaftHolden Lakes
snapshot / orlando · florida
25 mi50 mi OrlandoWinter ParkSanfordTitusvilleDeLandWinter HavenLake WalesCocoa BeachNew Smyrna Beach
Local people319,758
Dentist searches2,900
Employers45,588
Law firms1,295
1/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Orlando's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Orlando

Orlando city is home to about 319,800 people

The median household income is $72,336, and 39.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

319,758people
131,179households
39.5%of homes are owner-occupied
$72,336median household income

Orlando's business base

Orange County has 45,588 employer businesses

74.9% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

45,588employer businesses
74.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.1%US 11.8%
Construction 9.9%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 9.9%US 12%
Other services 7.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

1,295Law firms
803Residential remodelers
577Landscaping companies
532Dental practices
486Janitorial companies
474Beauty salons
454Plumbing and HVAC contractors
361Auto repair shops

Owner-operators in Orlando

10.6% of Orlando's workers are self-employed

Across Orange County, 234,917 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

10.6%of workers are self-employed
234,917businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Orlando's map

1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Orlando's map shows no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 314 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.87. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 plumbers shows no website. All of the top 20 roofers have one.

Google Maps around Orlando: the top listings

Plumber

1 of the top 20 show no website

210 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

314 median Google reviews

4.87 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

101 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

OrlandoUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeOrlandoUS median
Plumber21031
HVAC31428.5
Roofer10124

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on Orlando's map?

0
210

reviews behind the Orlando median for plumbers on the map (210).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Orlando people search.

Orlando's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Conway and Belle Isle and the rest of the area around Orlando, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Orlando, Florida?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Orlando's Google map show no website. Websites for Orlando businesses

Business openings and closures around Orlando

New establishments opened at a rate of 14.262% in Orange County in 2023

The closure rate was 11.668%; in 2018, 12.789% opened and 10.675% closed.

14.262%new establishment rate
11.668%closure rate
12.789%new establishment rate in 2018
10.675%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Orlando's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for an Orlando service business

Around Orlando, 1 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" shows no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 314 reviews or more. The most-searched of the service phrases in our check are "dentist orlando" and "locksmith orlando", at 2,900 searches a month each in Florida.

Plans for Orlando businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Orlando: common questions

What Orlando business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Orlando?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Orlando.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Orlando?

"dentist orlando" averaged 2,900 searches a month in Florida in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Orlando?

Searches for "locksmith orlando" in Florida peaked in October 2025 at 5,400, against an average of 2,900 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Orlando?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist orlando" averages 2,900 searches a month in Florida, and 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Orlando shows no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Orlando?

Orlando city has about 319,800 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Orlando?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Orlando, 1 shows no website, and half or more of them have at least 314 reviews.

How common is self-employment in Orlando?

10.6% of workers in Orlando city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Orlando have?

Orange County has 45,588 employer businesses (2023) and 234,917 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Orlando

Orlando and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Conway1.8 mi
  • Belle Isle2.0 mi
  • Edgewood3.1 mi
  • Pine Castle3.2 mi
  • Taft4.2 mi
  • Holden Lakes4.3 mi
  • Sky Lake4.3 mi
  • Rio Pinar4.8 mi
  • Azalea Park5.4 mi
  • Holden Heights5.8 mi
  • Oak Ridge5.9 mi
  • Meadow Woods7.0 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Florida

All towns we cover in Florida

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Orlando business

  1. Win the map around Orlando

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Orlando's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Conway, Belle Isle and Edgewood: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Orlando customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Orlando business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.