Breakline

SEO and websites in Winter Park

Winter Park SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Winter Park, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Winter Park and nearby places such as Maitland and Eatonville.

Places near Winter Park:MaitlandEatonvilleFairview ShoresGoldenrodFern ParkAzalea Park
snapshot / winter park · florida
25 mi50 mi Winter ParkOrlandoSanfordDeLandTitusvilleNew Smyrna BeachDaytona BeachWinter HavenCocoa Beach
Local people30,274
Dentist searches2,900
Employers45,588
Law firms1,295
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Winter Park's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Winter Park

About 30,300 people live in Winter Park city

The median household income is $105,724, and 66.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

30,274people
12,846households
66.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$105,724median household income

Winter Park's business base

Orange County counts 45,588 employer businesses

Of these, 74.9% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

45,588employer businesses
74.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Professional, scientific and technical services 15.1%US 11.8%
Construction 9.9%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 9.9%US 12%
Other services 7.9%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 6.4%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

1,295Law firms
803Residential remodelers
577Landscaping companies
532Dental practices
486Janitorial companies
474Beauty salons
454Plumbing and HVAC contractors
361Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Winter Park

19.4% of workers in Winter Park work for themselves

Orange County has 234,917 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

19.4%of workers are self-employed
234,917businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Winter Park?

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Winter Park's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 192 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.75. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 HVAC businesses show no website. All of the top 20 roofers have one.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

192 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

HVAC

2 of the top 20 show no website

193 median Google reviews

4.86 average rating

Roofer

0 of the top 20 show no website

235 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Winter ParkOrlandoUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWinter ParkNearest larger townUS median
Plumber192Orlando: 21031
HVAC193Orlando: 31428.5
Roofer235Orlando: 10124

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Winter Park's map?

0
192

reviews behind the Winter Park median for plumbers on the map (192).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Winter Park customers search.

Winter Park's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Maitland and Eatonville and the rest of the area around Winter Park, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Winter Park, Florida?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Winter Park's Google map show no website. Websites for Winter Park businesses

Business openings and closures around Winter Park

In 2023, Orange County's new establishment rate was 14.262%

11.668% closed, against 12.789% opening and 10.675% closing in 2018.

14.262%new establishment rate
11.668%closure rate
12.789%new establishment rate in 2018
10.675%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two figures from the US to read Winter Park's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Winter Park service business

Of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for, "dentist winter park" is searched most often, at 2,900 searches a month in Florida, and "locksmith winter park" comes next at 320 a month. Google Maps shows no website for 4 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Winter Park; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 192 reviews.

Plans for Winter Park businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Winter Park FAQs

Questions Winter Park businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Winter Park?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Winter Park.

How often do people search for a dentist in Winter Park?

"dentist winter park" averaged 2,900 searches a month in Florida in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a roofer in Winter Park?

Searches for "roofer winter park" in Florida peaked in April 2026 at 880, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Winter Park?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist winter park" averages 2,900 searches a month in Florida, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Winter Park show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Winter Park?

About 30,300 people live in Winter Park city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Winter Park?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Winter Park, 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 192 reviews or more (the same figure around Orlando is 210).

What share of Winter Park's workers are self-employed?

19.4% of workers in Winter Park city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Winter Park have?

Orange County has 45,588 employer businesses (2023) and 234,917 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Winter Park and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Maitland2.8 mi
  • Eatonville3.1 mi
  • Fairview Shores3.2 mi
  • Goldenrod3.5 mi
  • Fern Park3.6 mi
  • Azalea Park4.6 mi
  • Casselberry4.7 mi
  • Altamonte Springs5.3 mi
  • Lockhart5.7 mi
  • Holden Heights6.3 mi
  • Union Park6.8 mi
  • Conway6.9 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Florida

All towns we cover in Florida

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Winter Park business

  1. Win the map around Winter Park

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Winter Park's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Maitland, Eatonville and Fairview Shores: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Winter Park customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Winter Park business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Winter Park calls first.