Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in San Simeon

San Simeon SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from San Simeon, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across San Simeon and nearby places such as Cambria.

Places near San Simeon:Cambria
snapshot / san simeon · california
25 mi50 mi San SimeonSan Luis ObispoLompocCarmel
Local people217
Employers8,962
Home remodelers181
2/5

of the top 5 plumbers on San Simeon's Google map show no website.

San Simeon in numbers

San Simeon CDP is home to about 217 people

The median household income is $54,625, and 34.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

217people
128households
34.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$54,625median household income

Businesses around San Simeon

There are 8,962 employer businesses in San Luis Obispo County

73.6% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,962employer businesses
73.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 13.6%US 12%
Construction 12.3%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.6%US 11.8%
Other services 7.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.2%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

181Residential remodelers
167Landscaping companies
154Dental practices
137Law firms
121Plumbing and HVAC contractors
111Electrical contractors
75Auto repair shops
65Painting and wall covering contractors

Self-employment in San Simeon

17.8% of San Simeon's workers are self-employed

San Luis Obispo County has 26,183 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

17.8%of workers are self-employed
26,183businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in San Simeon?

2 of the top 5 plumbers on San Simeon's map show no website

The top 5 have an average rating of 4.96, and at least half of them have 4 reviews or more. On the same map, the one roofer listed shows no website. The one HVAC business listed has one.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

2 of the top 5 show no website

4 median Google reviews

4.96 average rating

HVAC

0 of the top 1 show no website

99 median Google reviews

5 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 1 show no website

0 median Google reviews

Median Google reviews of the top listings

San SimeonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeSan SimeonUS median
Plumber431
HVAC9928.5
Roofer024

Check your gap

How do your reviews compare on San Simeon's map?

0
4

reviews behind the San Simeon median for plumbers on the map (4).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way San Simeon customers search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Cambria and the other places around San Simeon, before competitors notice.

San Simeon's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

No website yet? You are not alone: 2 of the top 5 plumbers on San Simeon's Google map show no website. Websites for San Simeon businesses

Business openings and closures around San Simeon

In 2023, San Luis Obispo County's new establishment rate was 9.104%

The closure rate was 9.055%; in 2018, 9.745% opened and 8.84% closed.

9.104%new establishment rate
9.055%closure rate
9.745%new establishment rate in 2018
8.84%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Read San Simeon's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a San Simeon service business

Of the 5 results Google Maps returned for "plumber" around San Simeon, 2 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Half or more of those 5 listings have at least 4 reviews.

Plans for San Simeon businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about San Simeon

What San Simeon business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in San Simeon?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including San Simeon.

How big is San Simeon?

About 217 people live in San Simeon CDP (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in San Simeon?

Of the top 5 plumbers on Google Maps around San Simeon, 2 show no website, and at least half of them have 4 reviews or more.

What share of San Simeon's workers are self-employed?

17.8% of workers in San Simeon CDP are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around San Simeon?

San Luis Obispo County has 8,962 employer businesses (2023) and 26,183 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near San Simeon?

In 2023, new establishments in San Luis Obispo County opened at a rate of 9.104% and closed at a rate of 9.055%.

Around San Simeon

Places around San Simeon

Within 7 miles

  • Cambria5.5 mi

Nearby location pages

California

All towns we cover in California

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a San Simeon business

  1. Start with San Simeon's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at San Simeon's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Cambria: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what San Simeon customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your San Simeon business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.