Breakline

SEO and websites in Whitman

Whitman SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Whitman, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Whitman and nearby places such as Abington and Brockton.

Places near Whitman:AbingtonBrocktonHansonHolbrook
snapshot / whitman · massachusetts
5 mi10 mi WhitmanAbingtonBrocktonWest BridgewaterStoughtonWeymouthRandolphBraintreeHingham
Local people15,295
Dentist searches50
Employers13,421
Home remodelers420
6/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Whitman's Google map show no website.

Whitman at a glance

Whitman town is home to about 15,300 people

The median household income is $108,933, and 71.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

15,295people
5,742households
71.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$108,933median household income

Businesses around Whitman

There are 13,421 employer businesses in Plymouth County

Of these, 73.4% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

13,421employer businesses
73.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Construction 15.3%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 10.6%US 12%
Other services 10.1%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.9%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 7.1%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

420Residential remodelers
389Landscaping companies
318Plumbing and HVAC contractors
278Electrical contractors
275Law firms
203Dental practices
185Beauty salons
152Auto repair shops

Working for themselves in Whitman

In Whitman, 6.1% of workers are self-employed

Across Plymouth County, 46,985 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.1%of workers are self-employed
46,985businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Whitman

6 of the top 20 plumbers on Whitman's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 31 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.88. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

6 of the top 20 show no website

31 median Google reviews

4.88 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

29 median Google reviews

4.82 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.91 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WhitmanStoughtonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWhitmanNearest larger townUS median
Plumber31Stoughton: 5431
HVAC29Stoughton: 1428.5
Roofer32Stoughton: 2424

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Whitman's map?

0
31

reviews behind the Whitman median for plumbers on the map (31).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Whitman people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Abington and Brockton and the other places around Whitman, before competitors notice.

Whitman's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Whitman, Massachusetts?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Whitman's Google map show no website. Websites for Whitman businesses

How businesses start and close near Whitman

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.685% in Plymouth County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.267%; in 2018, 8.345% opened and 8.458% closed.

9.685%new establishment rate
8.267%closure rate
8.345%new establishment rate in 2018
8.458%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Whitman's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Whitman service business

Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Whitman, 6 show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. On reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 31 reviews or more. Only one service phrase we checked, "dentist whitman", has a monthly figure above the lowest band in Google Ads: 50 searches a month in Massachusetts.

Plans for Whitman businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Whitman

What Whitman business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Whitman?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Whitman.

How many people search for a dentist in Whitman?

"dentist whitman" averaged 50 searches a month in Massachusetts in the 12 months to September 2026.

Do I need an SEO agency in Whitman?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist whitman" averages 50 searches a month in Massachusetts, and 6 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Whitman show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Whitman?

About 15,300 people live in Whitman town (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Whitman?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Whitman, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 31 reviews or more (the same figure around Stoughton is 54).

How common is self-employment in Whitman?

6.1% of workers in Whitman town are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Whitman?

Plymouth County has 13,421 employer businesses (2023) and 46,985 businesses with no employees (2024).

How often do businesses open and close near Whitman?

In 2023, new establishments in Plymouth County opened at a rate of 9.685% and closed at a rate of 8.267%.

Near Whitman

Whitman and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Abington2.7 mi
  • Brockton4.4 mi
  • Hanson4.7 mi
  • Holbrook5.2 mi

Location pages near Whitman

Massachusetts

All towns we cover in Massachusetts

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Whitman business

  1. Win the map around Whitman

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Whitman's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Abington, Brockton and Hanson: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Whitman customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Whitman business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.