Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Wilkes-Barre, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Wilkes-Barre and nearby places such as Georgetown and Kingston.

Places near Wilkes-Barre:GeorgetownKingstonEdwardsvilleForty FortPlainsLaurel Run
snapshot / wilkes-barre · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi Wilkes-BarreNanticokeScrantonHazletonJim ThorpeCarbondaleTamaquaBloomsburgHonesdale
Local people44,423
Dentist searches880
Employers7,212
Landscapers123
8/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Wilkes-Barre's Google map show no website.

Wilkes-Barre at a glance

Wilkes-Barre city is home to about 44,400 people

The median household income is $48,515, and 51.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

44,423people
16,644households
51.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$48,515median household income

Wilkes-Barre's business base

There are 7,212 employer businesses in Luzerne County

Most are small: 70.6% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

7,212employer businesses
70.6%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

By sector, share of businesses

Health care and social assistance 14.6%US 12%
Other services 11.1%US 9.7%
Construction 7.9%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.1%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.8%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

123Landscaping companies
122Law firms
108Beauty salons
107Auto repair shops
94Dental practices
94Plumbing and HVAC contractors
94Residential remodelers
68Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Wilkes-Barre

4.1% of Wilkes-Barre's workers are self-employed

Across Luzerne County, 23,062 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

4.1%of workers are self-employed
23,062businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Wilkes-Barre

8 of the top 20 plumbers on Wilkes-Barre's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 43 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.58. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

8 of the top 20 show no website

43 median Google reviews

4.58 average rating

HVAC

4 of the top 20 show no website

51 median Google reviews

4.67 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

15 median Google reviews

4.74 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Wilkes-BarreUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWilkes-BarreUS median
Plumber4331
HVAC5128.5
Roofer1524

Your review gap

How do your reviews compare on Wilkes-Barre's map?

0
43

reviews behind the Wilkes-Barre median for plumbers on the map (43).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Wilkes-Barre people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Wilkes-Barre's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

A page each for Georgetown and Kingston and the rest of the area around Wilkes-Barre, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 8 of the top 20 plumbers on Wilkes-Barre's Google map show no website. Websites for Wilkes-Barre businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 8.926% in Luzerne County in 2023

The closure rate was 8.2%; in 2018, 6.045% opened and 7.239% closed.

8.926%new establishment rate
8.2%closure rate
6.045%new establishment rate in 2018
7.239%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Wilkes-Barre's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Wilkes-Barre service business

"dentist wilkes-barre" is the most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, at 880 searches a month in Pennsylvania, followed by "locksmith wilkes-barre" at 390 a month. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Wilkes-Barre, 8 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 43 reviews or more.

Plans for Wilkes-Barre businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Wilkes-Barre FAQs

Common questions from Wilkes-Barre businesses

Do you work with businesses in Wilkes-Barre?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Wilkes-Barre.

How often do people search for a dentist in Wilkes-Barre?

"dentist wilkes-barre" averaged 880 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for an electrician in Wilkes-Barre?

Searches for "electrician wilkes-barre" in Pennsylvania peaked in October 2025 at 110, against an average of 70 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Wilkes-Barre?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist wilkes-barre" averages 880 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 8 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Wilkes-Barre show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Wilkes-Barre?

About 44,400 people live in Wilkes-Barre city (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for plumbers in Wilkes-Barre?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Wilkes-Barre, 8 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 43 reviews.

How many people in Wilkes-Barre work for themselves?

4.1% of workers in Wilkes-Barre city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Wilkes-Barre?

Luzerne County has 7,212 employer businesses (2023) and 23,062 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Wilkes-Barre

Places around Wilkes-Barre

Within 7 miles

  • Georgetown1.4 mi
  • Kingston1.4 mi
  • Edwardsville2.0 mi
  • Forty Fort2.3 mi
  • Plains2.4 mi
  • Laurel Run2.5 mi
  • Pringle2.5 mi
  • Ashley2.6 mi
  • Luzerne3.0 mi
  • Hudson3.1 mi
  • Larksville3.1 mi
  • Courtdale3.3 mi

Nearby location pages

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Wilkes-Barre business

  1. Start with Wilkes-Barre's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Wilkes-Barre's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Georgetown, Kingston and Edwardsville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Wilkes-Barre customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Wilkes-Barre business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Wilkes-Barre calls first.