Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Scranton

Scranton SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Scranton, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Scranton and nearby places such as Taylor and Dunmore.

Places near Scranton:TaylorDunmoreMoosicOld ForgeThroopDickson City
snapshot / scranton · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi ScrantonCarbondaleWilkes-BarreNanticokeHonesdaleHazletonStroudsburgJim ThorpeTamaqua
Local people76,033
Plumber searches720
Employers5,198
Law firms152
7/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Scranton's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Scranton

About 76,000 people call Scranton city home

The median household income is $50,739, and 49.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

76,033people
30,247households
49.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$50,739median household income

Scranton's business base

There are 5,198 employer businesses in Lackawanna County

Most are small: 69.9% have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

5,198employer businesses
69.9%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 15.6%US 12%
Other services 10.8%US 9.7%
Construction 8.8%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.7%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 4.3%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

152Law firms
85Beauty salons
83Dental practices
77Residential remodelers
72Plumbing and HVAC contractors
72Auto repair shops
67Landscaping companies
53Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Scranton

In Scranton, 5.8% of workers are self-employed

Lackawanna County has 14,632 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.8%of workers are self-employed
14,632businesses with no employees

Who shows up on Scranton's map

7 of the top 20 plumbers on Scranton's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 26 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.6. On the same map, 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 5 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

7 of the top 20 show no website

26 median Google reviews

4.6 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 20 show no website

17 median Google reviews

4.65 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 20 show no website

13 median Google reviews

4.54 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ScrantonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeScrantonUS median
Plumber2631
HVAC1728.5
Roofer1324

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Scranton's map?

0
26

reviews behind the Scranton median for plumbers on the map (26).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Scranton people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Taylor and Dunmore and the rest of the area around Scranton, before competitors do.

Scranton's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best plumber in Scranton, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Scranton's Google map show no website. Websites for Scranton businesses

How businesses start and close near Scranton

New establishments opened at a rate of 7.124% in Lackawanna County in 2023

The closure rate was 7.269%; in 2018, 6.256% opened and 7.446% closed.

7.124%new establishment rate
7.269%closure rate
6.256%new establishment rate in 2018
7.446%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two figures from the US to read Scranton's numbers against.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Scranton service business

Of the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "plumber scranton" is searched most often, at 720 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and "locksmith scranton" comes next at 480 a month. Around Scranton, 7 of the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" show no website; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 26 reviews or more.

Plans for Scranton businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Entertainment brand · Portsmouth & Basingstoke

131.7%

more organic traffic

Escape Room Business Doubles Organic Traffic Growth

Exciting Escapes · campaign started July 2022 · results over six months

71.8%referring domains
143.8%organic keywords
View the Exciting Escapes case study
Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Scranton

Questions Scranton businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Scranton?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Scranton.

How many people search for a plumber in Scranton?

"plumber scranton" averaged 720 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Scranton search most for an electrician?

Searches for "electrician scranton" in Pennsylvania peaked in March 2026 and June 2026 at 480, against an average of 260 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Scranton?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "plumber scranton" averages 720 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Scranton show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Scranton?

About 76,000 people live in Scranton city (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for plumbers in Scranton?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Scranton, 7 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 26 reviews.

What share of Scranton's workers are self-employed?

5.8% of workers in Scranton city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Scranton?

Lackawanna County has 5,198 employer businesses (2023) and 14,632 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Scranton and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Taylor2.6 mi
  • Dunmore3.2 mi
  • Moosic3.9 mi
  • Old Forge4.5 mi
  • Throop4.5 mi
  • Dickson City4.7 mi
  • Chinchilla5.6 mi
  • Olyphant5.7 mi
  • Avoca6.0 mi
  • Clarks Summit6.3 mi
  • Blakely6.6 mi
  • Dupont6.8 mi

Location pages near Scranton

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Scranton business

  1. Start with Scranton's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Scranton's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Taylor, Dunmore and Moosic: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Scranton customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Scranton business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.