Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Stroudsburg

Stroudsburg SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Stroudsburg, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Stroudsburg and nearby places such as Arlington Heights and East Stroudsburg.

Places near Stroudsburg:Arlington HeightsEast StroudsburgDelaware Water GapPenn EstatesColumbiaPortland
snapshot / stroudsburg · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi StroudsburgEastonWilsonBethlehemAllentownJim ThorpeScrantonMorristownWilkes-Barre
Local people5,894
Dentist searches390
Employers3,527
Home remodelers72
7/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Stroudsburg's Google map show no website.

Stroudsburg in numbers

Stroudsburg borough is home to about 5,890 people

The median household income is $66,674, and 42% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

5,894people
2,603households
42%of homes are owner-occupied
$66,674median household income

Stroudsburg's business base

Monroe County counts 3,527 employer businesses

Of these, 76.4% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

3,527employer businesses
76.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Other services 12%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11%US 12%
Construction 10.6%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 7.9%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.7%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

72Residential remodelers
70Landscaping companies
69Beauty salons
64Plumbing and HVAC contractors
64Auto repair shops
42Dental practices
37Electrical contractors
36Law firms

Owner-operators in Stroudsburg

6.7% of workers in Stroudsburg work for themselves

Monroe County has 13,059 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6.7%of workers are self-employed
13,059businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Stroudsburg

7 of the top 20 plumbers on Stroudsburg's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 42 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.44. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

7 of the top 20 show no website

42 median Google reviews

4.44 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

34 median Google reviews

4.66 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

58 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

StroudsburgUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeStroudsburgUS median
Plumber4231
HVAC3428.5
Roofer5824

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Stroudsburg's map?

0
42

reviews behind the Stroudsburg median for plumbers on the map (42).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Stroudsburg customers search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Stroudsburg's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for Arlington Heights and East Stroudsburg and the other places around Stroudsburg, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Stroudsburg's Google map show no website. Websites for Stroudsburg businesses

Business openings and closures around Stroudsburg

In 2023, Monroe County's new establishment rate was 11.284%

The closure rate was 9.509%; in 2018, 8.814% opened and 9.247% closed.

11.284%new establishment rate
9.509%closure rate
8.814%new establishment rate in 2018
9.247%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Read Stroudsburg's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Stroudsburg service business

Of the service phrases that have a Google Ads figure, "dentist stroudsburg" is searched most often, at 390 searches a month in Pennsylvania. Google Maps shows no website for 7 of the top 20 results for "plumber" around Stroudsburg; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. At least half of those 20 listings have 42 reviews or more.

Plans for Stroudsburg businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Stroudsburg

What Stroudsburg business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Stroudsburg?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Stroudsburg.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Stroudsburg?

"dentist stroudsburg" averaged 390 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a locksmith highest in Stroudsburg?

Searches for "locksmith stroudsburg" in Pennsylvania peaked in August 2026 at 210, against an average of 110 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Stroudsburg?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist stroudsburg" averages 390 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 7 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Stroudsburg show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Stroudsburg?

Stroudsburg borough has about 5,890 people (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Stroudsburg?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Stroudsburg, 7 show no website; at least half of them have 42 reviews or more.

How common is self-employment in Stroudsburg?

6.7% of workers in Stroudsburg borough are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Stroudsburg have?

Monroe County has 3,527 employer businesses (2023) and 13,059 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Stroudsburg

Places around Stroudsburg

Within 7 miles

  • Arlington Heights1.4 mi
  • East Stroudsburg1.9 mi
  • Delaware Water Gap3.3 mi
  • Penn Estates4.2 mi
  • Columbia6.6 mi
  • Portland6.6 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Stroudsburg business

  1. Own the map around Stroudsburg

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Stroudsburg's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Arlington Heights, East Stroudsburg and Delaware Water Gap: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Stroudsburg customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Stroudsburg business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.

Be the name Stroudsburg calls first.