Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Allentown

Allentown SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Allentown, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Allentown and nearby places such as Dorneyville and Fullerton.

Places near Allentown:DorneyvilleFullertonCetroniaEmmausCatasauquaFountain Hill
snapshot / allentown · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi AllentownBethlehemWilsonEastonJim ThorpePottstownTamaquaReadingStroudsburg
Local people125,976
Dentist searches1,600
Employers8,681
Dental practices162
7/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Allentown's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Allentown

About 126,000 people live in Allentown city

The median household income is $55,494, and 43.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

125,976people
46,374households
43.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$55,494median household income

Businesses around Allentown

There are 8,681 employer businesses in Lehigh County

Of these, 67.7% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

8,681employer businesses
67.7%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Share of businesses by sector

Health care and social assistance 13.9%US 12%
Other services 11.5%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.9%US 11.8%
Construction 7.8%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.9%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

162Dental practices
151Beauty salons
136Landscaping companies
128Residential remodelers
128Auto repair shops
112Law firms
89Plumbing and HVAC contractors
81Janitorial companies

Self-employment in Allentown

5.9% of Allentown's workers are self-employed

Across Lehigh County, 31,152 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.9%of workers are self-employed
31,152businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Allentown?

7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Allentown's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 59 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.78. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 3 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

97 median Google reviews

4.63 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 20 show no website

59 median Google reviews

4.78 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

63 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

AllentownUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeAllentownUS median
Plumber9731
HVAC5928.5
Roofer6324

Check your gap

How far are you from the middle of Allentown's map?

0
97

reviews behind the Allentown median for plumbers on the map (97).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Allentown people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Allentown's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Dorneyville and Fullerton and the rest of the area around Allentown, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Allentown, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Allentown's Google map show no website. Websites for Allentown businesses

How businesses start and close near Allentown

New establishments opened at a rate of 9.223% in Lehigh County in 2023

8.487% closed, against 7.313% opening and 8.016% closing in 2018.

9.223%new establishment rate
8.487%closure rate
7.313%new establishment rate in 2018
8.016%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Read Allentown's figures against these two from the US.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for an Allentown service business

Among the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "dentist allentown" comes first, at 1,600 searches a month in Pennsylvania. Of the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Allentown, 7 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 59 reviews.

Plans for Allentown businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Allentown

Common questions from Allentown businesses

Do you work with businesses in Allentown?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Allentown.

How often do people search for a dentist in Allentown?

"dentist allentown" averaged 1,600 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Allentown search most for an electrician?

Searches for "electrician allentown" in Pennsylvania peaked in December 2025 and April 2026 at 590, against an average of 390 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Allentown?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist allentown" averages 1,600 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Allentown show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Allentown?

Allentown city has about 126,000 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Allentown?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Allentown, 7 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 59 reviews.

How many people in Allentown work for themselves?

5.9% of workers in Allentown city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses does Allentown have?

Lehigh County has 8,681 employer businesses (2023) and 31,152 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Allentown

Allentown and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Dorneyville2.5 mi
  • Fullerton2.6 mi
  • Cetronia3.5 mi
  • Emmaus4.2 mi
  • Catasauqua4.3 mi
  • Fountain Hill4.4 mi
  • Wescosville4.4 mi
  • Hokendauqua4.6 mi
  • North Catasauqua4.8 mi
  • Stiles5.2 mi
  • Coplay5.4 mi
  • Bethlehem6.2 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Allentown business

  1. Own the map around Allentown

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Allentown's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Dorneyville, Fullerton and Cetronia: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Allentown customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Allentown business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.