Breakline

SEO and websites in Wilson

Wilson SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Wilson, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Wilson and nearby places such as West Easton and Easton.

Places near Wilson:West EastonEastonPalmer HeightsGlendonOld OrchardMorgan Hill
snapshot / wilson · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi WilsonEastonBethlehemAllentownStroudsburgNew HopeJim ThorpeSomervillePottstown
Local people8,183
Employers6,529
Beauty salons143
4/20

of the top 20 plumbers on Wilson's Google map show no website.

Wilson at a glance

Wilson borough is home to about 8,180 people

The median household income is $82,902, and 59.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

8,183people
2,888households
59.4%of homes are owner-occupied
$82,902median household income

Businesses around Wilson

Northampton County has 6,529 employer businesses

71.4% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

6,529employer businesses
71.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Other services 12.2%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.5%US 12%
Construction 9.7%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.5%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.8%US 5.4%

Registered firms by trade

143Beauty salons
140Landscaping companies
119Dental practices
114Plumbing and HVAC contractors
112Residential remodelers
102Law firms
98Auto repair shops
53Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Wilson

In Wilson, 4.4% of workers are self-employed

Across Northampton County, 23,120 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

4.4%of workers are self-employed
23,120businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Wilson

4 of the top 20 plumbers on Wilson's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 45 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.75. On the same map, 3 of the top 20 HVAC businesses and 4 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

45 median Google reviews

4.75 average rating

HVAC

3 of the top 20 show no website

32 median Google reviews

4.58 average rating

Roofer

4 of the top 20 show no website

17 median Google reviews

4.72 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

WilsonEastonUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeWilsonNearest larger townUS median
Plumber45Easton: 3431
HVAC32Easton: 2728.5
Roofer17Easton: 1424

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Wilson's map?

0
45

reviews behind the Wilson median for plumbers on the map (45).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Wilson people search.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Wilson's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Own the whole area

Pages for West Easton and Easton and the other places around Wilson, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Wilson, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Wilson's Google map show no website. Websites for Wilson businesses

How businesses start and close near Wilson

In 2023, Northampton County's new establishment rate was 8.757%

The closure rate was 8.74%; in 2018, 7.595% opened and 8.197% closed.

8.757%new establishment rate
8.74%closure rate
7.595%new establishment rate in 2018
8.197%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two figures from the US to read Wilson's numbers against.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Wilson service business

Google Ads shows very low search volume for the service phrases we checked for Wilson that have a Google Ads figure. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "plumber" around Wilson, 4 show no website; if your own listing has no website link, adding one is worth checking. Of those 20 listings, at least half have 45 reviews or more.

Plans for Wilson businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Wilson FAQs

What Wilson business owners ask us

Do you work with businesses in Wilson?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Wilson.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Wilson?

Very few, as far as Google Ads shows: "dentist wilson" and the other service phrases we checked that have a figure are at or below its lowest reported band (12 months to September 2026).

Do I need an SEO agency in Wilson?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. Google Ads reports very low search volume for each service phrase we checked for Wilson that has a figure, and 4 of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Wilson show no website. If customers cannot find you when they do search, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How many people live in Wilson?

About 8,180 people live in Wilson borough (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for plumbers in Wilson?

Of the top 20 plumbers on Google Maps around Wilson, 4 show no website, and at least half of them have 45 reviews or more (the same figure around Easton is 34).

How common is self-employment in Wilson?

4.4% of workers in Wilson borough are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Wilson?

Northampton County has 6,529 employer businesses (2023) and 23,120 businesses with no employees (2024).

How many businesses open and close around Wilson?

In 2023, new establishments in Northampton County opened at a rate of 8.757% and closed at a rate of 8.74%.

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Wilson

Within 7 miles

  • West Easton0.5 mi
  • Easton1.2 mi
  • Palmer Heights1.4 mi
  • Glendon1.9 mi
  • Old Orchard2.1 mi
  • Morgan Hill2.3 mi
  • Delaware Park3.1 mi
  • Chestnut Hill3.2 mi
  • Phillipsburg3.3 mi
  • Tatamy4.0 mi
  • Raubsville4.5 mi
  • Upper Pohatcong4.5 mi

Nearby location pages

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Wilson business

  1. Win the map around Wilson

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Wilson's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    West Easton, Easton and Palmer Heights: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Wilson customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Wilson business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.