Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Bethlehem

Bethlehem SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Bethlehem, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Bethlehem and nearby places such as Freemansburg and Fountain Hill.

Places near Bethlehem:FreemansburgFountain HillMiddletownHellertownCatasauquaFullerton
snapshot / bethlehem · pennsylvania
25 mi50 mi BethlehemAllentownWilsonEastonStroudsburgJim ThorpeNew HopePottstownTamaqua
Local people77,956
Dentist searches1,000
Employers6,529
Beauty salons143
6/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bethlehem's Google map show no website.

Bethlehem in numbers

About 78,000 people live in Bethlehem city

The median household income is $68,879, and 49.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

77,956people
31,052households
49.9%of homes are owner-occupied
$68,879median household income

Who's in business in Bethlehem

Northampton County has 6,529 employer businesses

71.4% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

6,529employer businesses
71.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Which sectors lead

Other services 12.2%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 11.5%US 12%
Construction 9.7%US 9.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.5%US 11.8%
Administrative, support and waste management 5.8%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

143Beauty salons
140Landscaping companies
119Dental practices
114Plumbing and HVAC contractors
112Residential remodelers
102Law firms
98Auto repair shops
53Janitorial companies

Owner-operators in Bethlehem

6% of workers in Bethlehem work for themselves

Northampton County has 23,120 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

6%of workers are self-employed
23,120businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Bethlehem

6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bethlehem's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 37 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.84. On the same map, 4 of the top 20 plumbers and 5 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

4 of the top 20 show no website

97 median Google reviews

4.72 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 20 show no website

37 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Roofer

5 of the top 20 show no website

23 median Google reviews

4.64 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BethlehemAllentownUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBethlehemNearest larger townUS median
Plumber97Allentown: 9731
HVAC37Allentown: 5928.5
Roofer23Allentown: 6324

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Bethlehem's map?

0
97

reviews behind the Bethlehem median for plumbers on the map (97).

Google Maps weighs reviews alongside other signals.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Bethlehem people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

Bethlehem's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Freemansburg and Fountain Hill and the rest of the area around Bethlehem, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bethlehem's Google map show no website. Websites for Bethlehem businesses

New businesses and survival

In 2023, Northampton County's new establishment rate was 8.757%

8.74% closed, against 7.595% opening and 8.197% closing in 2018.

8.757%new establishment rate
8.74%closure rate
7.595%new establishment rate in 2018
8.197%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Bethlehem's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

What this means for a Bethlehem service business

Of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "dentist bethlehem" is searched most often, at 1,000 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and "plumber bethlehem" comes next at 320 a month. Google Maps shows no website for 6 of the top 20 results for "hvac" around Bethlehem; it is worth checking that your own listing links to your website. Among those 20 listings, at least half have 37 reviews or more.

Plans for Bethlehem businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Bethlehem

Common questions from Bethlehem businesses

Do you work with businesses in Bethlehem?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Bethlehem.

How often do people search for a dentist in Bethlehem?

"dentist bethlehem" averaged 1,000 searches a month in Pennsylvania in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Bethlehem search most for an electrician?

Searches for "electrician bethlehem" in Pennsylvania peaked in December 2025 at 320, against an average of 170 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Bethlehem?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist bethlehem" averages 1,000 searches a month in Pennsylvania, and 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Bethlehem show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Bethlehem?

About 78,000 people live in Bethlehem city (2020–2024).

What does Google Maps competition look like for HVAC businesses in Bethlehem?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Bethlehem, 6 show no website, and at least half of them have 37 reviews or more (the same figure around Allentown is 59).

How common is self-employment in Bethlehem?

6% of workers in Bethlehem city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Bethlehem?

Northampton County has 6,529 employer businesses (2023) and 23,120 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Places around Bethlehem

Within 7 miles

  • Freemansburg1.5 mi
  • Fountain Hill2.2 mi
  • Middletown2.6 mi
  • Hellertown3.5 mi
  • Catasauqua5.2 mi
  • Fullerton5.9 mi
  • Old Orchard6.0 mi
  • DeSales University6.1 mi
  • North Catasauqua6.1 mi
  • Allentown6.2 mi
  • Palmer Heights6.8 mi

Location pages near Bethlehem

Pennsylvania

All towns we cover in Pennsylvania

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Bethlehem business

  1. Win the map around Bethlehem

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Bethlehem's median on Google Maps.

  2. A page for each place you work

    Freemansburg, Fountain Hill and Middletown: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Be named by AI assistants

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Bethlehem customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Bethlehem business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.