Breakline

SEO, Google Maps and websites in Champaign

Champaign SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Champaign, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Champaign and nearby places such as Savoy and Urbana.

Places near Champaign:SavoyUrbanaBondville
snapshot / champaign · illinois
25 mi50 mi ChampaignUrbanaRantoulArthurDanvilleDecaturCharlestonMattoonBloomington
Local people89,996
Dentist searches1,900
Employers4,237
Landscapers69
3/20

of the top 20 roofers on Champaign's Google map show no website.

Who lives in Champaign

About 90,000 people live in Champaign city

The median household income is $56,118, and 43.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

89,996people
36,815households
43.8%of homes are owner-occupied
$56,118median household income

Businesses around Champaign

There are 4,237 employer businesses in Champaign County

Of these, 68.4% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

4,237employer businesses
68.4%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

Business size

Share of businesses by sector

Other services 11.3%US 9.7%
Health care and social assistance 10.2%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 9.4%US 11.8%
Construction 8.1%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 5%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

69Landscaping companies
62Dental practices
61Law firms
58Residential remodelers
53Plumbing and HVAC contractors
52Beauty salons
40Janitorial companies
35Auto repair shops

Self-employment in Champaign

7.2% of workers in Champaign work for themselves

Across Champaign County, 14,077 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

7.2%of workers are self-employed
14,077businesses with no employees

Google Maps competition in Champaign

3 of the top 20 roofers on Champaign's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 59 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.62. On the same map, 1 of the top 20 HVAC businesses shows no website. All of the top 20 plumbers have one.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

0 of the top 20 show no website

310 median Google reviews

4.63 average rating

HVAC

1 of the top 20 show no website

178 median Google reviews

4.76 average rating

Roofer

3 of the top 20 show no website

59 median Google reviews

4.62 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

ChampaignUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeChampaignUS median
Plumber31031
HVAC17828.5
Roofer5924

Your review gap

Where would your reviews put you on Champaign's map?

0
310

reviews behind the Champaign median for plumbers on the map (310).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Champaign people search.

Champaign's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

Fast, well-structured service pages and structured data are often the quickest gains.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Savoy and Urbana and the rest of the area around Champaign, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Champaign, Illinois?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 3 of the top 20 roofers on Champaign's Google map show no website. Websites for Champaign businesses

Business openings and closures around Champaign

Champaign County saw new establishments open at a rate of 8.848% in 2023

The closure rate was 8.516%; in 2018, 8.869% opened and 7.412% closed.

8.848%new establishment rate
8.516%closure rate
8.869%new establishment rate in 2018
7.412%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

How the US compares

Two national figures to set Champaign's numbers in context.

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Champaign service business

First among the service phrases Google Ads has figures for is "dentist champaign", at 1,900 searches a month in Illinois, and "locksmith champaign" is second, at 590 a month. For "roofer" around Champaign, 3 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; if your own listing shows no website, it is worth adding the link. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 59 reviews.

Plans for Champaign businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Champaign FAQs

Common questions from Champaign businesses

Do you work with businesses in Champaign?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Champaign.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Champaign?

"dentist champaign" averaged 1,900 searches a month in Illinois in the 12 months to September 2026.

When do people in Champaign search most for a plumber?

Searches for "plumber champaign" in Illinois peaked in September 2026 at 880, against an average of 480 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Champaign?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist champaign" averages 1,900 searches a month in Illinois, and 3 of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Champaign show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Champaign?

Champaign city has about 90,000 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for roofers in Champaign?

Of the top 20 roofers on Google Maps around Champaign, 3 show no website; at least half of them have 59 reviews or more.

What share of Champaign's workers are self-employed?

7.2% of workers in Champaign city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there around Champaign?

Champaign County has 4,237 employer businesses (2023) and 14,077 businesses with no employees (2024).

Around Champaign

Places around Champaign

Within 7 miles

  • Savoy3.9 mi
  • Urbana4.1 mi
  • Bondville5.0 mi

Other towns we cover nearby

Illinois

All towns we cover in Illinois

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

Where we'd start for a Champaign business

  1. Own the map around Champaign

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Champaign's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Savoy, Urbana and Bondville: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Champaign customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Champaign business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.