Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Bayonne

Bayonne SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Bayonne, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Bayonne and nearby places such as Jersey City and Elizabeth.

Places near Bayonne:Jersey CityElizabethNewarkHarrisonKearnyKean University
snapshot / bayonne · new jersey
5 mi10 mi BayonneJersey CityElizabethNewarkHobokenStaten IslandIrvingtonRoselleUnion City
Local people71,553
Dentist searches1,300
Employers14,119
Dental practices263
7/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bayonne's Google map show no website.

Bayonne at a glance

Bayonne city is home to about 71,600 people

The median household income is $83,887, and 36.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

71,553people
28,951households
36.2%of homes are owner-occupied
$83,887median household income

Bayonne's business base

There are 14,119 employer businesses in Hudson County

Of these, 76% employ fewer than ten people (County Business Patterns 2023).

14,119employer businesses
76%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

By size

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 11.5%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.2%US 11.8%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Construction 5.7%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4%US 5.4%

How many firms each trade has

263Dental practices
237Beauty salons
233Law firms
216Residential remodelers
138Auto repair shops
120Janitorial companies
90Plumbing and HVAC contractors
73Electrical contractors

Self-employment in Bayonne

5.8% of workers in Bayonne work for themselves

Across Hudson County, 78,158 businesses have no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

5.8%of workers are self-employed
78,158businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Bayonne?

7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bayonne's map show no website

Of the top 20, at least half have 44 reviews or more; their average rating is 4.84. On the same map, 2 of the top 20 plumbers and 1 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

Top Google Maps listings for each trade

Plumber

2 of the top 20 show no website

106 median Google reviews

4.63 average rating

HVAC

7 of the top 20 show no website

44 median Google reviews

4.84 average rating

Roofer

1 of the top 20 show no website

50 median Google reviews

4.83 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

BayonneJersey CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeBayonneNearest larger townUS median
Plumber106Jersey City: 6731
HVAC44Jersey City: 4828.5
Roofer50Jersey City: 4224

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Bayonne's map?

0
106

reviews behind the Bayonne median for plumbers on the map (106).

Reviews are one of several signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Start with the map pack

A managed Google Business Profile, reviews coming in every month and service pages written the way Bayonne customers search.

Bayonne's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is medium

Build past the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

A page each for Jersey City and Elizabeth and the rest of the area around Bayonne, before competitors do.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    Structured data and AI search optimisation, so ChatGPT, Gemini and Google's AI Overviews can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    Google Business Profile management, regular posts, local citations and a steady flow of reviews.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Service and area pages, technical fixes and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Bayonne, New Jersey?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Bayonne's Google map show no website. Websites for Bayonne businesses

New businesses and survival

Hudson County saw new establishments open at a rate of 12.208% in 2023

11.209% closed, against 10.905% opening and 10.781% closing in 2018.

12.208%new establishment rate
11.209%closure rate
10.905%new establishment rate in 2018
10.781%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

The national picture

Two national figures to set Bayonne's numbers in context.

Reviews

97%

97% of consumers read online reviews for local businesses; 41% always do

Reviews

54%

Visiting the business's website is the most common step after reading positive reviews: 54% of US consumers do it

What this means for a Bayonne service business

Of the service phrases Google Ads gives a figure for, "dentist bayonne" is searched most often, at 1,300 searches a month in New Jersey, and "auto repair bayonne" comes next at 590 a month. For "hvac" around Bayonne, 7 of the top 20 Google Maps results show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. As for reviews, at least half of those 20 listings have 44 reviews or more.

Plans for Bayonne businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Bayonne: common questions

Questions Bayonne businesses ask

Do you work with businesses in Bayonne?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Bayonne.

Is there search demand for a dentist in Bayonne?

"dentist bayonne" averaged 1,300 searches a month in New Jersey in the 12 months to September 2026.

When is demand for a plumber highest in Bayonne?

Searches for "plumber bayonne" in New Jersey peaked in February 2026 at 320, against an average of 210 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Bayonne?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist bayonne" averages 1,300 searches a month in New Jersey, and 7 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Bayonne show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

What is the population of Bayonne?

Bayonne city has about 71,600 people (2020–2024).

How crowded is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Bayonne?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Bayonne, 7 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 44 reviews (the same figure around Jersey City is 48).

How many people in Bayonne work for themselves?

5.8% of workers in Bayonne city are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Bayonne?

Hudson County has 14,119 employer businesses (2023) and 78,158 businesses with no employees (2024).

Nearby areas we cover

Bayonne and the places around it

Within 7 miles

  • Jersey City4.1 mi
  • Elizabeth4.4 mi
  • Newark5.4 mi
  • Harrison6.0 mi
  • Kearny6.2 mi
  • Kean University6.5 mi
  • East Newark6.8 mi

Location pages near Bayonne

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

First steps for a Bayonne business

  1. Start with Bayonne's map

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Bayonne's median on Google Maps.

  2. One page per place

    Jersey City, Elizabeth and Newark: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Get mentioned in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Bayonne customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Bayonne business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.