Breakline

Google, Maps and AI search in Union City

Union City SEO Company

SEO, Google Maps and websites that bring in calls from Union City, run by senior specialists, remotely.

Working with businesses across Union City and nearby places such as Hoboken and West New York.

Places near Union City:HobokenWest New YorkSecaucusGuttenbergFairviewJersey City
snapshot / union city · new jersey
5 mi10 mi Union CityWeehawkenHobokenWest New YorkManhattanJersey CityRutherfordFort LeeNewark
Local people66,463
Dentist searches110
Employers14,119
Dental practices263
6/20

of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Union City's Google map show no website.

Union City at a glance

About 66,500 people call the city of Union City home

The median household income is $64,310, and 19.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020–2024).

66,463people
25,725households
19.1%of homes are owner-occupied
$64,310median household income

Businesses around Union City

Hudson County has 14,119 employer businesses

76% of them have fewer than ten employees (County Business Patterns 2023).

14,119employer businesses
76%have fewer than 10 employees
73%of US employer businesses have fewer than 10 employees

How big they are

Which sectors lead

Health care and social assistance 11.5%US 12%
Professional, scientific and technical services 11.2%US 11.8%
Other services 10.6%US 9.7%
Construction 5.7%US 9.7%
Administrative, support and waste management 4%US 5.4%

Firms by trade

263Dental practices
237Beauty salons
233Law firms
216Residential remodelers
138Auto repair shops
120Janitorial companies
90Plumbing and HVAC contractors
73Electrical contractors

Owner-operators in Union City

9.7% of workers in Union City work for themselves

Hudson County has 78,158 businesses with no employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024).

9.7%of workers are self-employed
78,158businesses with no employees

How competitive is local search in Union City?

6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Union City's map show no website

At least half of the top 20 have 39 reviews or more, and their average rating is 4.69. On the same map, 6 of the top 20 plumbers and 2 of the top 20 roofers show no website.

The top listings on Google Maps, by trade

Plumber

6 of the top 20 show no website

49 median Google reviews

4.65 average rating

HVAC

6 of the top 20 show no website

39 median Google reviews

4.69 average rating

Roofer

2 of the top 20 show no website

58 median Google reviews

4.92 average rating

Median Google reviews of the top listings

Union CityJersey CityUS median
Median Google reviews of the top listings
TradeUnion CityNearest larger townUS median
Plumber49Jersey City: 6731
HVAC39Jersey City: 4828.5
Roofer58Jersey City: 4224

Check your gap

Where would your reviews put you on Union City's map?

0
49

reviews behind the Union City median for plumbers on the map (49).

Reviews are only one of the signals Google Maps uses.

If your trade is high

Win the map pack first

Google Business Profile management, a steady review routine and service pages that match how Union City people search.

If your trade is medium

Out-build the top listings

The quickest gains often come from fast, well-structured service pages with structured data.

Union City's plumbers on Google Maps are here.

If your trade is lower

Cover every place you serve

Pages for Hoboken and West New York and the other places around Union City, before competitors notice.

  1. 1

    AI answers

    AI search optimisation and structured data, so Google's AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini can cite you.

  2. 2

    The map pack

    A managed Google Business Profile, regular posts, local citations and new reviews every month.

  3. 3

    The organic results

    Technical fixes, service and area pages, and backlinks from relevant sites.

Who do the AIs name as the best dentist in Union City, New Jersey?

Each link opens in a new tab with the question filled in. If you're not named, that's what GEO fixes.

No website yet? You are not alone: 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Union City's Google map show no website. Websites for Union City businesses

New businesses and survival

New establishments opened at a rate of 12.208% in Hudson County in 2023

The closure rate was 11.209%; in 2018, 10.905% opened and 10.781% closed.

12.208%new establishment rate
11.209%closure rate
10.905%new establishment rate in 2018
10.781%closure rate in 2018

Across the US

US figures for context

Two national figures to set Union City's numbers in context.

Websites

17%

17% of US small businesses still don't have a website

AI

45%

45% of US consumers say they use ChatGPT or other generative AI tools for local business recommendations

What this means for a Union City service business

The most-searched of the service phrases Google Ads has figures for is "dentist union city", at 110 searches a month in New Jersey; next is "locksmith union city", at 20 a month. In the top 20 Google Maps results for "hvac" around Union City, 6 show no website; it is worth making sure your own Google Business Profile links to your site. Half or more of those 20 listings have at least 39 reviews.

Plans for Union City businesses

Same plans, same senior team, wherever you are.

Momentum

Everything you need to compete

$799 /month
Get started

Scale

More content and links each month

$1,299 /month
Get started

Elite

Our highest output every month

$1,999 /month
Get started
No contracts All prices exclude VAT. Prices in USD. Sales tax may apply. Compare every deliverable
Need a website too? SEO-ready websites from $79 a month. Explore websites

Results

Results, by name

Campaigns we have run, with their figures on our case studies page.

Dental practice · Croydon

146%

more organic traffic

Dental Practice Achieves 146% Growth

Mayfield Dental · campaign started June 2024 · results over six months

101.4%referring domains
163.9%organic keywords
View the Mayfield Dental case study
Dental care brand · Worldwide

110.8%

more organic keywords

Children's Oral Care Brand Doubles Organic Keywords

Brush Baby · campaign started October 2020 · results over six months

86.6%referring domains
53.2%organic traffic
View the Brush Baby case study
★★★★★
“Best SEO Agency out there. Alex and the team have been incredibly helpful and insightful with building our hospitality furniture website seo rankings and with lots of technical help. Would recommend straight away to anyone looking for an agency that covers everything from SEO level to technical website details. Prompt replies, attention to detail and they go above and beyond. Thanks guys.”
Adam Jones · HCF Contract Furniturevia Trustindex

All case studies

Questions about Union City

Common questions from Union City businesses

Do you work with businesses in Union City?

Yes. Breakline's remote team of senior SEO specialists works with service businesses across the US and UK, including Union City.

How often do people search for a dentist in Union City?

"dentist union city" averaged 110 searches a month in New Jersey in the 12 months to September 2026.

Which month has the most searches for a locksmith in Union City?

Searches for "locksmith union city" in New Jersey peaked in November 2025 and December 2025 at 50, against an average of 20 a month.

Do I need an SEO agency in Union City?

It depends on how easily customers find you now. "dentist union city" averages 110 searches a month in New Jersey, and 6 of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Union City show no website. If you are missing from searches like these, an SEO agency can work on your Google Business Profile, website and reviews so that you show up.

How big is Union City?

The city of Union City has about 66,500 people (2020–2024).

How competitive is Google Maps for HVAC businesses in Union City?

Of the top 20 HVAC businesses on Google Maps around Union City, 6 show no website, and half or more of them have at least 39 reviews (the same figure around Jersey City is 48).

How many people in Union City work for themselves?

9.7% of workers in the city of Union City are self-employed (ACS 2020–2024).

How many businesses are there in Union City?

Hudson County has 14,119 employer businesses (2023) and 78,158 businesses with no employees (2024).

Near Union City

Union City and its neighbours

Within 7 miles

  • Hoboken1.5 mi
  • West New York1.8 mi
  • Secaucus2.1 mi
  • Guttenberg2.3 mi
  • Fairview4.0 mi
  • Jersey City4.2 mi
  • Carlstadt4.4 mi
  • Cliffside Park4.4 mi
  • East Rutherford4.4 mi
  • Ridgefield4.6 mi
  • Kearny4.9 mi
  • Edgewater5.0 mi

Location pages near Union City

New Jersey

All towns we cover in New Jersey

All locations

Local SEO services

Straight-line distances

What we'd do first for a Union City business

  1. Own the map around Union City

    Service areas set to the places you cover, regular posts and a review routine aimed at Union City's median on Google Maps.

  2. Pages for the places you cover

    Hoboken, West New York and Secaucus: real pages with your jobs, photos and reviews from each area.

  3. Show up in AI answers

    Structured data, consistent business listings and clear answers to what Union City customers ask.

Get in touch

Ask about SEO for your Union City business

Tell us what you do and where you work. A senior specialist replies by email, or call us now.